» Results on Saturday 25th March 1939

March 1939

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
JulAugSepOctNovDec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 234 5
67 8 9 1011 12
13 1415 16 1718 19
20 2122 232425 26
27 28 29 3031
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 25th March 1939
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Bolton Wanderers2-1Derby County
    Chelsea2-1Aston Villa
    Leeds United1-0Blackpool
    Leicester City0-2Arsenal
    Liverpool1-0Brentford
    Preston North End2-1Sunderland
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Burnley1-2Chesterfield
    Coventry City0-1Manchester City
    Luton Town2-1Bury
    Newcastle United2-2Blackburn Rovers
    Norwich City2-2Sheffield Wednesday
    Nottingham Forest3-0Millwall
    Plymouth Argyle0-0West Ham United
    Sheffield United2-0Tranmere Rovers
    Southampton3-2Bradford Park Avenue
    Tottenham Hotspur3-0Swansea City
    West Bromwich Albion3-0Fulham
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)1-1Gateshead
    Barnsley2-0Hartlepool United
    Barrow4-0Southport
    Bradford City5-2Rotherham United
    Chester City0-4Doncaster Rovers
    Halifax Town5-1Carlisle United
    Hull City3-3Rochdale
    Lincoln City3-3York City
    New Brighton1-2Crewe Alexandra
    Oldham Athletic2-0Darlington
    Stockport County2-1Wrexham
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Bournemouth0-0Leyton Orient
    Brighton and Hove A2-0Torquay United
    Bristol Rovers5-0Swindon Town
    Cardiff City0-1Crystal Palace
    Exeter City1-1Bristol City
    Ipswich Town5-1Watford
    Mansfield Town1-1Northampton Town
    Queens Park Rangers0-1Notts County
    Reading2-1Port Vale
    Southend United2-1Aldershot
    Walsall1-1Newport County
    English FA Cup Semi-Final
    Portsmouth2-1Huddersfield Town(n)
    Wolverhampton Wndrs5-0Grimsby Town(n)
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Arbroath2-1St Mirren
    Falkirk4-0Third Lanark
    Queen's Park3-0Raith Rovers
    St Johnstone0-1Ayr United
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Airdrieonians (old)1-4Cowdenbeath
    Brechin City5-2King's Park
    Dundee United10-0East Stirlingshire
    Dunfermline Athletic4-1Forfar Athletic
    East Fife3-4St Bernard's
    Edinburgh City (old)0-2Leith Athletic
    Montrose1-2Alloa Athletic
    Scottish FA Cup Semi-Final
    Aberdeen1-1Motherwell(n)
    Clyde1-0Hibernian(n)