» Results on Saturday 23rd August 1947

August 1947

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
123
456789 10
111213 141516 17
181920212223 24
25 26 27 28 2930 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 23rd August 1947
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal3-1Sunderland
    Blackburn Rovers2-3Everton
    Blackpool3-0Chelsea
    Bolton Wanderers0-1Stoke City
    Charlton Athletic4-0Sheffield United
    Derby County0-0Huddersfield Town
    Grimsby Town3-0Aston Villa
    Liverpool3-1Preston North End
    Manchester City4-3Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Middlesbrough2-2Manchester United
    Portsmouth0-1Burnley
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Birmingham City2-3Barnsley
    Bradford Park Avenue4-1West Ham United
    Cardiff City0-0Chesterfield
    Coventry City4-1Luton Town
    Doncaster Rovers1-1Southampton
    Fulham5-0Brentford
    Leeds United3-1Leicester City
    Newcastle United6-1Plymouth Argyle
    Nottingham Forest2-1Bury
    Sheffield Wednesday3-2Millwall
    West Bromwich Albion1-0Tottenham Hotspur
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)4-2Hartlepool United
    Carlisle United4-2Darlington
    Chester City2-1Oldham Athletic
    Crewe Alexandra3-2Tranmere Rovers
    Halifax Town0-1Wrexham
    Lincoln City2-3Hull City
    Mansfield Town1-2York City
    New Brighton0-2Bradford City
    Rochdale2-2Barrow
    Rotherham United0-0Gateshead
    Southport0-4Stockport County
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Bournemouth1-0Swansea City
    Bristol City6-0Southend United
    Ipswich Town2-0Notts County
    Leyton Orient1-1Crystal Palace
    Port Vale1-1Bristol Rovers
    Queens Park Rangers3-1Norwich City
    Reading0-0Newport County
    Swindon Town0-0Northampton Town
    Torquay United2-0Aldershot
    Walsall4-0Exeter City
    Watford2-3Brighton and Hove A
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Motherwell3-1St Mirren
    Queen of the South1-2Aberdeen
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Morton2-1Partick Thistle
    Queen's Park0-4Falkirk
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Celtic3-1Third Lanark
    Rangers3-0Dundee
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Airdrieonians (old)1-1Hibernian
    Heart of Midlothian1-0Clyde
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Dunfermline Athletic1-0Alloa Athletic
    Raith Rovers3-1Hamilton Academical
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Dundee United0-2Cowdenbeath
    Leith Athletic2-2Albion Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    St Johnstone1-0Dumbarton
    Stenhousemuir2-0Arbroath
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Ayr United2-5East Fife
    Stirling Albion5-3Kilmarnock