» Results on Saturday 30th August 1947

August 1947

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
123
456789 10
111213 141516 17
181920212223 24
25 26 27 28 2930 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 30th August 1947
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Aston Villa1-1Manchester City
    Burnley2-0Bolton Wanderers
    Chelsea1-0Derby County
    Everton1-2Blackpool
    Huddersfield Town0-2Portsmouth
    Manchester United6-2Charlton Athletic
    Preston North End2-1Middlesbrough
    Sheffield United1-2Arsenal
    Stoke City0-2Liverpool
    Sunderland4-2Grimsby Town
    Wolverhampton Wndrs5-1Blackburn Rovers
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley0-1West Bromwich Albion
    Brentford1-4Coventry City
    Bury4-2Doncaster Rovers
    Chesterfield0-1Bradford Park Avenue
    Leicester City0-2Fulham
    Luton Town2-1Newcastle United
    Millwall0-1Cardiff City
    Plymouth Argyle0-3Birmingham City
    Southampton1-2Leeds United
    Tottenham Hotspur5-1Sheffield Wednesday
    West Ham United2-1Nottingham Forest
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Barrow1-1New Brighton
    Bradford City4-2Southport
    Darlington0-1Crewe Alexandra
    Gateshead1-3Carlisle United
    Hartlepool United2-2Rotherham United
    Hull City4-2Accrington St (old)
    Oldham Athletic1-1Mansfield Town
    Stockport County1-1Lincoln City
    Tranmere Rovers2-3Chester City
    Wrexham5-1Rochdale
    York City6-0Halifax Town
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Aldershot2-2Swindon Town
    Brighton and Hove A0-2Bournemouth
    Bristol Rovers0-1Queens Park Rangers
    Crystal Palace2-1Torquay United
    Exeter City1-1Leyton Orient
    Newport County4-2Walsall
    Northampton Town4-1Port Vale
    Norwich City1-0Watford
    Notts County3-1Bristol City
    Southend United1-1Reading
    Swansea City1-1Ipswich Town
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Aberdeen2-0St Mirren
    Queen of the South0-1Motherwell
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Morton3-1Queen's Park
    Partick Thistle3-3Falkirk
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Celtic2-0Rangers
    Third Lanark5-1Dundee
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Airdrieonians (old)3-1Clyde
    Hibernian1-2Heart of Midlothian
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Hamilton Academical9-0Alloa Athletic
    Raith Rovers6-1Dunfermline Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Cowdenbeath0-1Leith Athletic
    Dundee United2-1Albion Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Arbroath1-2St Johnstone
    Stenhousemuir2-1Dumbarton
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Kilmarnock1-2Ayr United
    Stirling Albion2-5East Fife