» Results on Saturday 11th October 1947

October 1947

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 34 5
6 7891011 12
131415161718 19
202122232425 26
27 28293031
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 11th October 1947
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal1-0Aston Villa
    Bolton Wanderers1-5Huddersfield Town
    Charlton Athletic5-1Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Manchester United3-4Grimsby Town
    Portsmouth0-0Derby County
    Preston North End2-1Manchester City
    Sheffield United3-2Sunderland
    Stoke City2-1Blackburn Rovers
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley2-1Tottenham Hotspur
    Birmingham City0-0Chesterfield
    Brentford2-1Bradford Park Avenue
    Cardiff City1-0Luton Town
    Coventry City0-0Bury
    Leeds United0-0Doncaster Rovers
    Leicester City3-1Nottingham Forest
    Newcastle United1-0West Ham United
    Plymouth Argyle0-2Sheffield Wednesday
    West Bromwich Albion2-1Millwall
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)1-0Gateshead
    Barrow2-0Crewe Alexandra
    Bradford City1-1Carlisle United
    Halifax Town1-1Mansfield Town
    Hull City5-0Hartlepool United
    Lincoln City3-1Darlington
    New Brighton2-2Oldham Athletic
    Rochdale3-0York City
    Southport1-4Tranmere Rovers
    Stockport County2-2Rotherham United
    Wrexham2-1Chester City
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Bristol City6-0Norwich City
    Exeter City2-0Crystal Palace
    Ipswich Town4-0Brighton and Hove A
    Leyton Orient0-3Aldershot
    Newport County0-1Torquay United
    Notts County2-1Port Vale
    Reading0-0Bristol Rovers
    Southend United1-0Swindon Town
    Swansea City3-1Queens Park Rangers
    Walsall2-0Northampton Town
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Hibernian6-0Queen of the South
    Motherwell2-1Third Lanark
    Partick Thistle8-2Airdrieonians (old)
    St Mirren1-1Clyde
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Albion Rovers1-1Raith Rovers
    Alloa Athletic0-7St Johnstone
    Cowdenbeath0-0Ayr United
    Dumbarton4-2Dunfermline Athletic
    Kilmarnock3-0Hamilton Academical
    Stirling Albion7-1Leith Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Semi-Final
    East Fife1-0Aberdeen(n)