» Results on Saturday 20th December 1947

December 1947

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
12 34 56 7
89 1011 1213 14
1516 1718 1920 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 3031
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 20th December 1947
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Aston Villa2-2Grimsby Town
    Burnley3-2Portsmouth
    Chelsea2-2Blackpool
    Everton4-1Blackburn Rovers
    Huddersfield Town2-1Derby County
    Manchester United2-1Middlesbrough
    Preston North End3-3Liverpool
    Sheffield United1-1Charlton Athletic
    Stoke City2-0Bolton Wanderers
    Sunderland1-1Arsenal
    Wolverhampton Wndrs1-0Manchester City
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley0-1Birmingham City
    Brentford0-2Fulham
    Bury1-0Nottingham Forest
    Chesterfield2-2Cardiff City
    Leicester City2-0Leeds United
    Luton Town2-3Coventry City
    Millwall0-0Sheffield Wednesday
    Plymouth Argyle3-0Newcastle United
    Southampton6-1Doncaster Rovers
    Tottenham Hotspur1-1West Bromwich Albion
    West Ham United0-0Bradford Park Avenue
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Barrow2-0Southport
    Bradford City1-1New Brighton
    Darlington4-3Carlisle United
    Gateshead1-1Rotherham United
    Hull City0-1Lincoln City
    Oldham Athletic3-1Chester City
    Tranmere Rovers2-0Crewe Alexandra
    Wrexham6-3Halifax Town
    York City1-2Mansfield Town
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Bristol Rovers2-1Port Vale
    Crystal Palace2-0Leyton Orient
    Newport County2-0Reading
    Southend United4-0Bristol City
    Swansea City3-2Bournemouth
    English FA Cup Second Round Replay
    Brighton and Hove A2-1Hartlepool United
    Gillingham3-0Rochdale
    Shrewsbury Town2-2Stockport Countyaet
    Stockton1-4Notts County(n)
    Swindon Town2-0Aldershot
    Torquay United2-0Northampton Town
    Walsall3-2Norwich City
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Celtic0-0Airdrieonians (old)
    Dundee0-4Morton
    Falkirk1-1Clyde
    Hibernian4-0Aberdeen
    Motherwell0-2Queen's Park
    Partick Thistle4-0Queen of the South
    St Mirren1-0Heart of Midlothian
    Third Lanark0-1Rangers
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Albion Rovers2-0Ayr United
    Alloa Athletic3-1Dundee United
    Arbroath2-1Dunfermline Athletic
    Cowdenbeath0-1Hamilton Academical
    Dumbarton4-2Raith Rovers
    East Fife5-1Leith Athletic
    Kilmarnock1-0St Johnstone
    Stirling Albion1-5Stenhousemuir
    Copa America Final Round Group
    Ecuador0-0Peru
    Paraguay2-0Colombia(n)