» Results on Saturday 20th March 1948

March 1948

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
12 3 4 5 6 7
89 1011 1213 14
15 16 17 18 1920 21
22 23242526 27 28
29 30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 20th March 1948
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal0-2Chelsea
    Bolton Wanderers1-0Blackburn Rovers
    Burnley4-1Grimsby Town
    Charlton Athletic0-0Huddersfield Town
    Liverpool2-0Blackpool
    Manchester United3-2Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Middlesbrough1-1Derby County
    Portsmouth1-0Manchester City
    Preston North End3-0Aston Villa
    Sheffield United2-1Everton
    Stoke City3-1Sunderland
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley1-1West Ham United
    Birmingham City0-0Southampton
    Brentford2-0Tottenham Hotspur
    Coventry City1-1Nottingham Forest
    Fulham0-0Bradford Park Avenue
    Leeds United4-0Cardiff City
    Leicester City2-3Sheffield Wednesday
    Luton Town1-2Millwall
    Newcastle United2-0Doncaster Rovers
    Plymouth Argyle1-2Chesterfield
    West Bromwich Albion3-3Bury
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)2-3Oldham Athletic
    Barrow1-2Hartlepool United
    Bradford City2-2Gateshead
    Halifax Town2-1Carlisle United
    Hull City3-0Tranmere Rovers
    Lincoln City0-0York City
    New Brighton0-1Chester City
    Rochdale1-2Crewe Alexandra
    Southport1-1Mansfield Town
    Stockport County1-3Darlington
    Wrexham1-3Rotherham United
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Bournemouth1-0Swindon Town
    Bristol City2-1Queens Park Rangers
    Exeter City4-0Bristol Rovers
    Ipswich Town2-1Port Vale
    Leyton Orient2-1Norwich City
    Newport County1-2Northampton Town
    Notts County1-0Crystal Palace
    Reading2-0Watford
    Southend United4-0Aldershot
    Swansea City1-1Torquay United
    Walsall0-0Brighton and Hove A
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Aberdeen2-1Morton
    Clyde5-2Queen of the South
    Falkirk1-2Partick Thistle
    Heart of Midlothian2-2Airdrieonians (old)
    Motherwell0-3Celtic
    Rangers1-2Queen's Park
    St Mirren2-4Hibernian
    Third Lanark1-4Dundee
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Albion Rovers2-0Stirling Albion
    Alloa Athletic4-1Kilmarnock
    Cowdenbeath2-1Dumbarton
    Dundee United3-0Raith Rovers
    East Fife3-0Arbroath
    Leith Athletic3-1Dunfermline Athletic
    St Johnstone2-3Hamilton Academical
    CCCF Championship Final Round Group
    Netherlands Antilles4-1Costa Rica(n)