» Results on Saturday 18th September 1948

September 1948

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 34 5
6 7 8 9 1011 12
13 14 15 16 1718 19
20 2122 23 2425 26
2728 29 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 18th September 1948
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Aston Villa3-3Huddersfield Town
    Bolton Wanderers2-2Blackpool
    Burnley2-2Birmingham City
    Charlton Athletic0-0Newcastle United
    Everton1-1Liverpool
    Manchester City1-1Portsmouth
    Preston North End3-2Chelsea
    Sheffield United2-2Manchester United
    Stoke City3-0Middlesbrough
    Sunderland1-1Arsenal
    Wolverhampton Wndrs2-2Derby County
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley1-2Luton Town
    Brentford0-0West Bromwich Albion
    Coventry City3-4Sheffield Wednesday
    Fulham1-1Blackburn Rovers
    Grimsby Town4-1Queens Park Rangers
    Leeds United3-1Lincoln City
    Leicester City2-2Chesterfield
    Nottingham Forest0-0Cardiff City
    Southampton2-2Bradford Park Avenue
    Tottenham Hotspur3-1Bury
    West Ham United3-0Plymouth Argyle
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Barrow0-0Accrington St (old)
    Bradford City0-1Doncaster Rovers
    Carlisle United2-1Stockport County
    Darlington0-1Southport
    Gateshead1-1York City
    Halifax Town2-4Hull City
    Hartlepool United4-1Crewe Alexandra
    Mansfield Town3-2Oldham Athletic
    Rochdale3-1Chester City
    Tranmere Rovers0-1New Brighton
    Wrexham0-4Rotherham United
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Brighton and Hove A0-4Aldershot
    Bristol Rovers3-1Bristol City
    Crystal Palace1-1Ipswich Town
    Exeter City3-1Swindon Town
    Newport County1-2Torquay United
    Northampton Town2-2Port Vale
    Norwich City0-0Leyton Orient
    Reading1-4Notts County
    Southend United2-1Millwall
    Swansea City3-1Walsall
    Watford0-1Bournemouth
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Clyde0-2Celtic
    Hibernian0-0Rangers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Albion Rovers0-1Motherwell
    Falkirk2-3Dundee
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    East Fife4-0Heart of Midlothian
    Partick Thistle9-0Queen of the South
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    St Mirren1-1Morton
    Third Lanark1-1Aberdeen
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Cowdenbeath0-2Dunfermline Athletic
    Stirling Albion1-7Raith Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Alloa Athletic1-0East Stirlingshire
    Kilmarnock3-3Queen's Park
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Dundee United4-2Stenhousemuir
    Hamilton Academical2-2St Johnstone
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Arbroath2-3Airdrieonians (old)
    Dumbarton1-2Ayr United