» Results on Saturday 25th September 1948

September 1948

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 34 5
6 7 8 9 1011 12
13 14 15 16 1718 19
20 2122 23 2425 26
2728 29 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 25th September 1948
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal3-1Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Birmingham City2-1Stoke City
    Blackpool1-0Liverpool
    Chelsea1-0Burnley
    Derby County1-0Bolton Wanderers
    Everton4-1Preston North End
    Huddersfield Town2-0Sunderland
    Manchester United3-1Aston Villa
    Middlesbrough2-4Charlton Athletic
    Newcastle United0-0Manchester City
    Portsmouth3-0Sheffield United
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Blackburn Rovers2-1Plymouth Argyle
    Bradford Park Avenue0-2Barnsley
    Bury1-2Brentford
    Cardiff City2-1Fulham
    Chesterfield3-1Leeds United
    Lincoln City1-0Coventry City
    Luton Town1-1Grimsby Town
    Queens Park Rangers2-1Nottingham Forest
    Sheffield Wednesday2-0Southampton
    West Bromwich Albion2-1Leicester City
    West Ham United1-0Tottenham Hotspur
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)0-1Wrexham
    Chester City2-0New Brighton
    Crewe Alexandra3-1Darlington
    Doncaster Rovers2-0Carlisle United
    Hull City2-0Bradford City
    Oldham Athletic2-1Barrow
    Rotherham United4-0Halifax Town
    Southport3-1Rochdale
    Stockport County3-1Gateshead
    Tranmere Rovers1-0Mansfield Town
    York City4-0Hartlepool United
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Aldershot1-0Southend United
    Bournemouth0-1Brighton and Hove A
    Bristol Rovers3-1Newport County
    Ipswich Town1-2Watford
    Leyton Orient5-2Exeter City
    Millwall3-2Northampton Town
    Notts County5-1Crystal Palace
    Port Vale0-0Norwich City
    Swindon Town2-1Bristol City
    Torquay United0-4Swansea City
    Walsall2-0Reading
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Celtic3-1Rangers
    Hibernian4-0Clyde
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Falkirk2-1Albion Rovers
    Motherwell0-1Dundee
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Partick Thistle2-5East Fife
    Queen of the South2-3Heart of Midlothian
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Aberdeen3-1Morton
    St Mirren4-0Third Lanark
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Cowdenbeath3-3Stirling Albion
    Raith Rovers2-1Dunfermline Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Kilmarnock4-3Alloa Athletic
    Queen's Park2-0East Stirlingshire
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Dundee United1-2Hamilton Academical
    St Johnstone2-1Stenhousemuir
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Airdrieonians (old)6-1Ayr United
    Arbroath4-2Dumbarton