» Results on Saturday 16th October 1948

October 1948

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
12 3
456 789 10
111213141516 17
181920212223 24
252627282930 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 16th October 1948
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Birmingham City0-1Liverpool
    Burnley1-2Huddersfield Town
    Charlton Athletic2-1Sheffield United
    Chelsea3-3Blackpool
    Everton0-1Derby County
    Manchester City4-1Aston Villa
    Middlesbrough5-0Bolton Wanderers
    Newcastle United3-1Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Portsmouth3-0Sunderland
    Preston North End1-1Arsenal
    Stoke City2-1Manchester United
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Brentford2-0Luton Town
    Bury3-1Blackburn Rovers
    Chesterfield0-1Fulham
    Coventry City4-0Barnsley
    Leeds United1-1Southampton
    Leicester City2-2Bradford Park Avenue
    Lincoln City1-3Nottingham Forest
    Sheffield Wednesday4-1Grimsby Town
    Tottenham Hotspur1-0Queens Park Rangers
    West Bromwich Albion3-0Plymouth Argyle
    West Ham United3-1Cardiff City
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)5-1New Brighton
    Barrow5-0York City
    Bradford City1-1Gateshead
    Doncaster Rovers0-0Hartlepool United
    Halifax Town3-4Carlisle United
    Hull City0-1Darlington
    Mansfield Town5-1Crewe Alexandra
    Oldham Athletic2-1Chester City
    Rotherham United3-1Rochdale
    Tranmere Rovers1-0Southport
    Wrexham0-0Stockport County
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Bournemouth5-2Northampton Town
    Bristol Rovers2-3Leyton Orient
    Crystal Palace0-2Brighton and Hove A
    Ipswich Town1-2Norwich City
    Newport County2-2Port Vale
    Notts County9-0Exeter City
    Reading2-0Aldershot
    Swansea City2-0Millwall
    Torquay United3-1Swindon Town
    Walsall0-1Bristol City
    Watford0-0Southend United
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Clyde1-4Hibernian
    Rangers2-1Celtic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Albion Rovers2-1Falkirk
    Dundee0-1Motherwell
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    East Fife3-0Partick Thistle
    Heart of Midlothian4-0Queen of the South
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Morton3-1Aberdeen
    Third Lanark4-2St Mirren
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Dunfermline Athletic1-0Raith Rovers
    Stirling Albion5-2Cowdenbeath
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Alloa Athletic2-0Kilmarnock
    East Stirlingshire1-1Queen's Park
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Hamilton Academical6-3Dundee United
    Stenhousemuir3-4St Johnstone
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Ayr United1-4Airdrieonians (old)
    Dumbarton1-1Arbroath