» Results on Saturday 1st January 1949

January 1949

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2
3 45678 9
101112131415 16
17 1819202122 23
242526 272829 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 1st January 1949
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Aston Villa2-5Blackpool
    Chelsea2-0Birmingham City
    Huddersfield Town1-2Charlton Athletic
    Manchester United2-0Arsenal
    Preston North End2-1Newcastle United
    Sheffield United3-1Derby County
    Stoke City2-3Manchester City
    Wolverhampton Wndrs2-0Bolton Wanderers
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley1-1Blackburn Rovers
    Bradford Park Avenue0-0Queens Park Rangers
    Brentford2-1Sheffield Wednesday
    Bury4-0West Bromwich Albion
    Grimsby Town2-2Plymouth Argyle
    Leicester City3-1Coventry City
    Luton Town0-0Leeds United
    Nottingham Forest0-2Fulham
    Southampton2-0Cardiff City
    Tottenham Hotspur1-2Lincoln City
    West Ham United1-2Chesterfield
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Barrow3-1Doncaster Rovers
    Carlisle United4-2Southport
    Gateshead2-1Chester City
    Hartlepool United3-1New Brighton
    Mansfield Town1-1Hull City
    Oldham Athletic4-3Accrington St (old)
    Stockport County4-0Crewe Alexandra
    Tranmere Rovers2-1Rotherham United
    Wrexham5-0Bradford City
    York City2-2Halifax Town
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Aldershot0-1Port Vale
    Brighton and Hove A3-1Leyton Orient
    Bristol Rovers3-2Notts County
    Millwall1-0Crystal Palace
    Newport County3-0Ipswich Town
    Northampton Town3-1Bristol City
    Norwich City3-0Exeter City
    Southend United3-4Swindon Town
    Swansea City2-0Bournemouth
    Torquay United5-1Walsall
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Albion Rovers1-3Motherwell
    Clyde0-1Partick Thistle
    East Fife1-1Falkirk
    Heart of Midlothian3-2Hibernian
    Morton1-4St Mirren
    Queen of the South2-1Third Lanark
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Arbroath2-1Stirling Albion
    Ayr United1-1Kilmarnock
    Cowdenbeath4-0Dunfermline Athletic
    Dundee United4-3St Johnstone
    East Stirlingshire1-5Raith Rovers
    Hamilton Academical2-0Airdrieonians (old)
    Queen's Park2-0Dumbarton
    Stenhousemuir2-0Alloa Athletic