» Results on Saturday 8th October 1949

October 1949

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2
3 45678 9
101112131415 16
171819 202122 23
242526272829 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 8th October 1949
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Birmingham City0-3Portsmouth
    Bolton Wanderers1-2Huddersfield Town
    Burnley1-2Newcastle United
    Chelsea3-0Manchester City
    Derby County1-2Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Manchester United3-2Charlton Athletic
    Stoke City0-2Fulham
    West Bromwich Albion1-1Aston Villa
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley3-2Bradford Park Avenue
    Coventry City1-2Bury
    Grimsby Town4-1Sheffield Wednesday
    Leeds United2-0Cardiff City
    Luton Town1-0Leicester City
    Preston North End2-0Brentford
    Queens Park Rangers1-4Hull City
    Sheffield United1-1Plymouth Argyle
    Southampton1-1Tottenham Hotspur
    Swansea City2-0Blackburn Rovers
    West Ham United1-1Chesterfield
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Bradford City1-1Oldham Athletic
    Chester City2-1Wrexham
    Doncaster Rovers0-0Carlisle United
    Gateshead2-2Rotherham United
    Halifax Town0-1Tranmere Rovers
    Hartlepool United2-1Lincoln City
    New Brighton0-2Crewe Alexandra
    Rochdale3-1York City
    Southport1-0Accrington St (old)
    Stockport County1-0Mansfield Town
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Aldershot2-0Leyton Orient
    Brighton and Hove A1-2Bristol Rovers
    Bristol City1-1Southend United
    Millwall2-3Crystal Palace
    Newport County1-1Notts County
    Northampton Town1-2Ipswich Town
    Norwich City0-1Port Vale
    Nottingham Forest5-0Exeter City
    Swindon Town0-1Watford
    Torquay United4-2Reading
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Aberdeen2-1Third Lanark
    Clyde2-0St Mirren
    Queen of the South2-2Falkirk
    Raith Rovers1-3Partick Thistle
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Albion Rovers6-1Forfar Athletic
    Arbroath1-2Alloa Athletic
    Ayr United4-0St Johnstone
    Cowdenbeath1-2Airdrieonians (old)
    Dundee United5-0Dumbarton
    Stenhousemuir2-2Queen's Park
    Scottish League Cup Semi-Final
    Dunfermline Athletic2-1Hibernian(n)
    East Fife2-1Rangers(n) aet