» Results on Saturday 29th August 1953

August 1953

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
345 678 9
101112 131415 16
171819 20 2122 23
24 25 26 27 2829 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 29th August 1953
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Aston Villa2-1Arsenal
    Bolton Wanderers2-0Liverpool
    Burnley4-1Sheffield Wednesday
    Chelsea3-1Charlton Athletic
    Huddersfield Town5-1Portsmouth
    Manchester United1-1Newcastle United
    Preston North End0-2West Bromwich Albion
    Sheffield United3-4Blackpool
    Sunderland4-5Manchester City
    Tottenham Hotspur4-1Middlesbrough
    Wolverhampton Wndrs3-1Cardiff City
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Bristol Rovers3-0Derby County
    Everton3-1Oldham Athletic
    Hull City3-0Bury
    Leicester City5-0Leeds United
    Lincoln City8-0Blackburn Rovers
    Notts County1-5Doncaster Rovers
    Plymouth Argyle2-2Luton Town
    Rotherham United1-0Birmingham City
    Stoke City1-1West Ham United
    Swansea City2-1Nottingham Forest
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Barnsley2-1Bradford Park Avenue
    Barrow2-1Tranmere Rovers
    Bradford City2-0Chesterfield
    Darlington0-3Port Vale
    Gateshead2-1Chester City
    Hartlepool United0-0Crewe Alexandra
    Mansfield Town3-1Halifax Town
    Rochdale1-0Accrington St (old)
    Scunthorpe United3-0York City
    Stockport County3-2Grimsby Town
    Wrexham4-2Carlisle United
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Brighton and Hove A3-2Northampton Town
    Colchester United4-1Crystal Palace
    Exeter City0-1Shrewsbury Town
    Leyton Orient5-0Bournemouth
    Millwall1-2Ipswich Town
    Newport County4-2Walsall
    Norwich City2-2Swindon Town
    Queens Park Rangers0-2Aldershot
    Reading4-3Coventry City
    Southampton4-2Bristol City
    Southend United1-1Gillingham
    Watford3-1Torquay United
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Falkirk4-0Queen of the South
    Hibernian3-2St Mirren
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Aberdeen3-4East Fife
    Celtic2-0Airdrieonians (old)
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Hamilton Academical0-5Rangers
    Raith Rovers3-1Heart of Midlothian
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Partick Thistle4-0Dundee
    Stirling Albion3-3Clyde
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Alloa Athletic0-3St Johnstone
    Third Lanark7-0Cowdenbeath
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Albion Rovers2-2Stenhousemuir
    Ayr United3-1Queen's Park
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Dundee United0-3Kilmarnock
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Dunfermline Athletic3-0Forfar Athletic