» Results on Saturday 28th August 1954

August 1954

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
91011121314 15
161718 192021 22
23 24 25 26 2728 29
30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 28th August 1954
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Blackpool2-4Manchester United
    Cardiff City2-1Leicester City
    Charlton Athletic2-1Huddersfield Town
    Chelsea3-2Bolton Wanderers
    Everton1-0Preston North End
    Manchester City0-0Burnley
    Newcastle United1-2Sheffield United
    Portsmouth0-0Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Sheffield Wednesday6-3Aston Villa
    Tottenham Hotspur0-1Sunderland
    West Bromwich Albion3-1Arsenal
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Birmingham City3-1Rotherham United
    Blackburn Rovers4-1Swansea City
    Derby County3-2Liverpool
    Doncaster Rovers2-2Bristol Rovers
    Ipswich Town3-1Luton Town
    Leeds United2-3Lincoln City
    Middlesbrough1-2Stoke City
    Nottingham Forest0-1Hull City
    Port Vale1-0Plymouth Argyle
    West Ham United3-0Notts County
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Barrow1-2Accrington St (old)
    Bradford Park Avenue1-1Rochdale
    Carlisle United3-2Hartlepool United
    Chester City1-0Stockport County
    Crewe Alexandra1-1Gateshead
    Grimsby Town2-2Tranmere Rovers
    Halifax Town1-1Barnsley
    Oldham Athletic1-1Bradford City
    Workington2-2Mansfield Town
    York City2-3Scunthorpe United
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Aldershot1-0Southend United
    Bournemouth2-2Queens Park Rangers
    Brentford2-3Coventry City
    Brighton and Hove A1-2Southampton
    Bristol City5-0Leyton Orient
    Crystal Palace0-0Colchester United
    Northampton Town2-0Exeter City
    Shrewsbury Town2-3Reading
    Swindon Town1-0Norwich City
    Torquay United4-2Millwall
    Watford3-2Newport County
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Motherwell3-1St Mirren
    Raith Rovers0-1Kilmarnock
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Hibernian1-2East Fife
    Queen of the South3-0Aberdeen
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Clyde2-0Partick Thistle
    Rangers2-0Stirling Albion
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Dundee4-1Heart of Midlothian
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Forfar Athletic2-2Hamilton Academical
    St Johnstone3-1Stenhousemuir
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Ayr United3-1Dundee United
    Dunfermline Athletic2-1Brechin City
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Airdrieonians (old)5-4Queen's Park
    Third Lanark4-0Cowdenbeath
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Alloa Athletic3-3Arbroath
    Morton3-0Albion Rovers