» Results on Saturday 9th October 1954

October 1954

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
12 3
456789 10
111213141516 17
181920212223 24
252627282930 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 9th October 1954
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Aston Villa0-2Everton
    Blackpool1-2Preston North End
    Bolton Wanderers4-1Leicester City
    Charlton Athletic3-1Burnley
    Huddersfield Town1-0Chelsea
    Manchester United5-2Cardiff City
    Portsmouth6-2Sheffield United
    Sheffield Wednesday1-2Arsenal
    Sunderland4-2Newcastle United
    Tottenham Hotspur3-1West Bromwich Albion
    Wolverhampton Wndrs2-2Manchester City
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Blackburn Rovers4-1Ipswich Town
    Bristol Rovers3-2Luton Town
    Derby County2-4Leeds United
    Doncaster Rovers1-0Bury
    Fulham2-1Birmingham City
    Liverpool3-1Rotherham United
    Notts County1-0Stoke City
    Plymouth Argyle1-2Hull City
    Port Vale1-3Lincoln City
    Swansea City2-0Middlesbrough
    West Ham United2-0Nottingham Forest
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Bradford Park Avenue0-0Scunthorpe United
    Carlisle United1-2Mansfield Town
    Chester City1-1Accrington St (old)
    Chesterfield4-1Barrow
    Crewe Alexandra1-1Workington
    Darlington2-0Southport
    Gateshead1-1York City
    Grimsby Town1-3Wrexham
    Hartlepool United1-0Halifax Town
    Rochdale3-0Barnsley
    Stockport County3-2Oldham Athletic
    Tranmere Rovers2-0Bradford City
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Aldershot4-0Walsall
    Bournemouth0-1Millwall
    Colchester United2-4Brighton and Hove A
    Crystal Palace1-1Reading
    Exeter City3-2Brentford
    Newport County1-1Coventry City
    Northampton Town4-1Gillingham
    Norwich City5-1Torquay United
    Queens Park Rangers2-2Southampton
    Southend United3-2Bristol City
    Swindon Town2-1Shrewsbury Town
    Watford1-3Leyton Orient
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Aberdeen0-2Celtic
    Clyde2-0Dundee
    Kilmarnock1-2Partick Thistle
    Queen of the South0-2Hibernian
    Raith Rovers4-0St Mirren
    Rangers6-1Stirling Albion
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Albion Rovers4-4Arbroath
    Alloa Athletic4-1Cowdenbeath
    Dundee United2-3Brechin City
    Dunfermline Athletic2-0Ayr United
    Forfar Athletic0-2St Johnstone
    Hamilton Academical5-1Third Lanark
    Morton2-4Stenhousemuir
    Scottish FA Cup Third Round
    Berwick Rangers3-3Inverness Clachn'din
    Brora Rangers3-3Inverness Caledonian
    Fraserburgh4-2East Stirlingshire
    Inverness Thistle2-1Stranraer
    Lossiemouth2-2Forres Mechanics
    Montrose3-1Dumbarton
    Peebles Rovers5-2St Cuthberts Wndrs
    Peterhead0-4Buckie Thistle
    Scottish League Cup Semi-Final
    Heart of Midlothian4-1Airdrieonians (old)(n)
    Motherwell2-1East Fife(n)