» Results on Saturday 20th August 1955

August 1955

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1234567
8910111213 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 20th August 1955
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Birmingham City2-2Manchester United
    Blackpool3-1Arsenal
    Cardiff City3-1Sunderland
    Charlton Athletic2-2Luton Town
    Chelsea0-2Bolton Wanderers
    Everton0-4Preston North End
    Huddersfield Town1-0Portsmouth
    Manchester City2-2Aston Villa
    Newcastle United4-2Sheffield United
    Tottenham Hotspur0-1Burnley
    West Bromwich Albion1-1Wolverhampton Wndrs
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley2-1Leeds United
    Blackburn Rovers0-2Lincoln City
    Bristol City2-1Swansea City
    Bury1-5Fulham
    Doncaster Rovers2-4Stoke City
    Hull City2-4Leicester City
    Middlesbrough3-0Notts County
    Nottingham Forest1-3Liverpool
    Port Vale1-1Bristol Rovers
    Sheffield Wednesday5-2Plymouth Argyle
    West Ham United1-1Rotherham United
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)2-2Gateshead
    Barrow0-2Southport
    Bradford Park Avenue2-0Scunthorpe United
    Carlisle United1-1Chesterfield
    Chester City0-0Tranmere Rovers
    Crewe Alexandra3-1Stockport County
    Derby County4-0Mansfield Town
    Grimsby Town1-1Rochdale
    Hartlepool United3-0Darlington
    Oldham Athletic1-1Bradford City
    Workington2-0Halifax Town
    York City1-3Wrexham
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Brentford1-4Gillingham
    Brighton and Hove A1-1Queens Park Rangers
    Coventry City3-1Bournemouth
    Crystal Palace2-3Northampton Town
    Exeter City0-0Colchester United
    Ipswich Town0-2Torquay United
    Reading0-5Aldershot
    Shrewsbury Town5-0Newport County
    Southampton2-1Swindon Town
    Southend United3-1Norwich City
    Walsall0-2Leyton Orient
    Watford4-2Millwall
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Dundee2-0St Mirren
    Kilmarnock2-0Airdrieonians (old)
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    East Fife1-0Heart of Midlothian
    Partick Thistle4-0Raith Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Aberdeen3-2Clyde
    Hibernian3-1Dunfermline Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Celtic5-1Falkirk
    Queen of the South1-2Rangers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Cowdenbeath5-1Arbroath
    Hamilton Academical1-1Alloa Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Queen's Park1-2St Johnstone
    Stirling Albion3-1Ayr United
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Albion Rovers0-2Motherwell
    Forfar Athletic2-5Dundee United
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Morton7-1Brechin City
    Stenhousemuir1-1Third Lanark
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 9
    East Stirlingshire5-2Stranraer
    Montrose0-2Dumbarton
    CCCF Championship Final Round Group
    Honduras0-2Netherlands Antilles