» Results on Saturday 18th August 1956

August 1956

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2345
67891011 12
131415 161718 19
20 21 22 23 2425 26
27 28 29 30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 18th August 1956
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal0-0Cardiff City
    Aston Villa3-1Charlton Athletic
    Bolton Wanderers4-1Blackpool
    Burnley2-0Chelsea
    Leeds United5-1Everton
    Luton Town6-2Sunderland
    Manchester United2-2Birmingham City
    Newcastle United2-1Portsmouth
    Preston North End1-4Tottenham Hotspur
    Sheffield Wednesday4-2West Bromwich Albion
    Wolverhampton Wndrs5-1Manchester City
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Bristol Rovers1-0Grimsby Town
    Fulham1-4West Ham United
    Leicester City3-1Doncaster Rovers
    Leyton Orient1-4Nottingham Forest
    Lincoln City1-1Bristol City
    Liverpool2-3Huddersfield Town
    Middlesbrough1-1Stoke City
    Notts County2-2Bury
    Port Vale0-0Barnsley
    Rotherham United0-4Sheffield United
    Swansea City5-1Blackburn Rovers
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)3-0York City
    Bradford City3-1Southport
    Carlisle United2-2Oldham Athletic
    Crewe Alexandra2-0Bradford Park Avenue
    Derby County5-3Gateshead
    Halifax Town1-0Hull City
    Hartlepool United5-1Chesterfield
    Rochdale1-0Barrow
    Scunthorpe United1-2Darlington
    Stockport County2-1Mansfield Town
    Wrexham2-2Chester City
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Brentford4-1Plymouth Argyle
    Brighton and Hove A4-3Shrewsbury Town
    Colchester United3-2Southend United
    Coventry City1-0Exeter City
    Gillingham0-3Watford
    Millwall1-0Walsall
    Newport County3-0Northampton Town
    Norwich City1-0Crystal Palace
    Reading1-0Queens Park Rangers
    Southampton3-0Bournemouth
    Swindon Town1-2Aldershot
    Torquay United4-1Ipswich Town
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Dundee3-1Airdrieonians (old)
    Raith Rovers4-2Motherwell
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Aberdeen2-6Rangers
    Celtic2-1East Fife
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Kilmarnock2-3Queen of the South
    St Mirren2-0Dunfermline Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Heart of Midlothian5-0Falkirk
    Partick Thistle4-1Hibernian
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Dumbarton1-1Alloa Athletic
    Hamilton Academical1-1Brechin City
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Cowdenbeath0-1Morton
    Stranraer5-2Berwick Rangers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    St Johnstone1-6Clyde
    Stirling Albion0-2Queen's Park
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Stenhousemuir1-1Ayr United
    Third Lanark1-2Dundee United
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 9
    Albion Rovers9-2East Stirlingshire
    Arbroath3-0Forfar Athletic