» Results on Saturday 1st September 1956

September 1956

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2
3 4 5 6 78 9
10 1112 13 1415 16
17 18 19 20 2122 23
24 25 26 27 2829 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 1st September 1956
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal4-1West Bromwich Albion
    Aston Villa3-2Blackpool
    Bolton Wanderers1-0Tottenham Hotspur
    Burnley2-0Birmingham City
    Leeds United0-0Chelsea
    Luton Town3-2Manchester City
    Manchester United3-0Portsmouth
    Preston North End6-0Cardiff City
    Sheffield Wednesday4-0Newcastle United
    Sunderland8-1Charlton Athletic
    Wolverhampton Wndrs2-1Everton
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley1-6Sheffield United
    Bristol Rovers4-0Stoke City
    Fulham1-0Huddersfield Town
    Leicester City1-1Middlesbrough
    Leyton Orient4-3Bury
    Lincoln City0-2West Ham United
    Liverpool3-2Grimsby Town
    Notts County1-2Doncaster Rovers
    Port Vale3-1Bristol City
    Rotherham United0-2Blackburn Rovers
    Swansea City1-4Nottingham Forest
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)3-3Mansfield Town
    Bradford City1-0Chester City
    Carlisle United1-2Southport
    Crewe Alexandra1-1Barrow
    Derby County1-1Darlington
    Gateshead4-3Hartlepool United
    Halifax Town0-0York City
    Rochdale0-0Workington
    Scunthorpe United1-1Hull City
    Stockport County2-1Chesterfield
    Tranmere Rovers2-1Oldham Athletic
    Wrexham2-0Bradford Park Avenue
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Brentford1-5Watford
    Brighton and Hove A3-2Ipswich Town
    Colchester United1-1Queens Park Rangers
    Coventry City2-0Southend United
    Exeter City1-1Torquay United
    Gillingham2-1Walsall
    Millwall3-4Bournemouth
    Newport County4-1Plymouth Argyle
    Norwich City2-1Northampton Town
    Reading2-1Aldershot
    Southampton3-0Crystal Palace
    Swindon Town1-2Shrewsbury Town
    Scottish FA Cup First Round
    Albion Rovers8-2Vale of Atholl
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Airdrieonians (old)1-7Dundee
    Motherwell0-1Raith Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    East Fife0-1Celtic
    Rangers4-1Aberdeen
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Dunfermline Athletic2-0St Mirren
    Queen of the South0-2Kilmarnock
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Falkirk1-1Heart of Midlothian
    Hibernian2-2Partick Thistle
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Alloa Athletic1-3Dumbarton
    Brechin City2-0Hamilton Academical
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Berwick Rangers1-0Stranraer
    Morton0-1Cowdenbeath
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Clyde5-1St Johnstone
    Queen's Park2-0Stirling Albion
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Ayr United3-1Stenhousemuir
    Dundee United2-1Third Lanark
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 9
    Arbroath6-1Montrose
    Forfar Athletic0-1East Stirlingshire
    Asian Cup Final Round Group
    Hong Kong2-3Israel