» Results on Saturday 8th September 1956

September 1956

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2
3 4 5 6 78 9
10 1112 13 1415 16
17 18 19 20 2122 23
24 25 26 27 2829 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 8th September 1956
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Birmingham City3-0Preston North End
    Blackpool4-0Luton Town
    Cardiff City1-1Chelsea
    Charlton Athletic4-4Sheffield Wednesday
    Everton0-4Aston Villa
    Leeds United3-2Bolton Wanderers
    Manchester City3-1Sunderland
    Newcastle United1-1Manchester United
    Tottenham Hotspur4-1Wolverhampton Wndrs
    West Bromwich Albion2-2Burnley
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Blackburn Rovers2-4Port Vale
    Bristol City1-2Barnsley
    Bury1-3Huddersfield Town
    Doncaster Rovers1-1Liverpool
    Fulham7-3Swansea City
    Grimsby Town0-0Leyton Orient
    Middlesbrough3-2Bristol Rovers
    Nottingham Forest1-1Lincoln City
    Sheffield United1-1Leicester City
    Stoke City6-0Notts County
    West Ham United1-1Rotherham United
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Barrow2-2Derby County
    Bradford Park Avenue0-1Gateshead
    Chester City1-4Stockport County
    Chesterfield2-2Carlisle United
    Halifax Town2-1Rochdale
    Hartlepool United2-0Bradford City
    Hull City2-0Crewe Alexandra
    Mansfield Town3-0Tranmere Rovers
    Oldham Athletic3-1York City
    Southport3-5Accrington St (old)
    Workington2-2Scunthorpe United
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Bournemouth1-1Brighton and Hove A
    Crystal Palace0-0Exeter City
    Ipswich Town1-1Gillingham
    Northampton Town4-0Coventry City
    Plymouth Argyle2-2Colchester United
    Queens Park Rangers3-1Norwich City
    Reading0-0Newport County
    Shrewsbury Town3-2Brentford
    Southend United1-2Southampton
    Torquay United7-2Millwall
    Walsall1-2Swindon Town
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Airdrieonians (old)3-3Rangers
    Ayr United0-3Raith Rovers
    Celtic2-0Queen's Park
    Dunfermline Athletic2-3Heart of Midlothian
    East Fife3-1Queen of the South
    Partick Thistle2-3Motherwell
    St Mirren0-2Aberdeen
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Brechin City1-1Clyde
    East Stirlingshire1-5Albion Rovers
    Hamilton Academical1-4Cowdenbeath
    St Johnstone4-2Forfar Athletic
    Stirling Albion5-1Alloa Athletic
    Stranraer5-3Berwick Rangers
    Scottish FA Cup First Round
    Babcock and Wilcox6-3Selkirk
    Buckie Thistle4-0Lossiemouth
    Chirnside United1-9Montrose
    Civil Service Str0-7Inverness Clachn'din
    Edinburgh University1-11Duns
    Elgin City5-1Shawfield Amateurs
    Eyemouth United3-2Burntisland Shipyard
    Forres Mechanics6-1Keith
    Peebles Rovers4-2Murrayfield Amateurs
    Ross County6-3Aberdeen University
    Tarff Rovers1-7Inverness Caledonian
    Vale of Leithen6-1Glasgow University
    Wick Academy3-1Girvan Amateurs
    Wigtown and Bladnoch1-4Brora Rangers
    Asian Cup Final Round Group
    South Korea2-1Israel(n)