» Results on Saturday 6th October 1956

October 1956

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 23 456 7
89 10 111213 14
151617 181920 21
222324 252627 28
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 6th October 1956
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal7-3Manchester City
    Birmingham City0-0Bolton Wanderers
    Cardiff City4-1Leeds United
    Chelsea2-4Tottenham Hotspur
    Manchester United4-2Charlton Athletic
    Newcastle United2-2Luton Town
    Portsmouth5-1Aston Villa
    Preston North End0-0Everton
    Sheffield Wednesday3-2Sunderland
    West Bromwich Albion1-1Wolverhampton Wndrs
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Bristol Rovers3-1Sheffield United
    Doncaster Rovers3-1Lincoln City
    Grimsby Town5-0Swansea City
    Huddersfield Town1-0Nottingham Forest
    Leicester City5-2Barnsley
    Leyton Orient1-2West Ham United
    Liverpool2-3Blackburn Rovers
    Middlesbrough3-1Port Vale
    Notts County1-1Bristol City
    Stoke City6-0Rotherham United
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Accrington St (old)4-2Darlington
    Bradford City2-1Wrexham
    Carlisle United2-1Bradford Park Avenue
    Chester City4-1Crewe Alexandra
    Chesterfield1-0Scunthorpe United
    Hartlepool United2-1Derby County
    Mansfield Town2-0Halifax Town
    Oldham Athletic1-0Workington
    Stockport County1-1Gateshead
    Tranmere Rovers0-2Barrow
    York City2-1Hull City
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Aldershot4-2Queens Park Rangers
    Bournemouth1-1Norwich City
    Brentford2-1Northampton Town
    Brighton and Hove A3-0Exeter City
    Gillingham4-1Crystal Palace
    Ipswich Town3-1Colchester United
    Shrewsbury Town1-1Reading
    Swindon Town3-2Southend United
    Torquay United3-1Coventry City
    Walsall0-0Newport County
    Watford0-1Plymouth Argyle
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Airdrieonians (old)2-3Falkirk
    Ayr United0-2Heart of Midlothian
    Dunfermline Athletic2-1Kilmarnock
    East Fife4-3Aberdeen
    Hibernian1-1Queen's Park
    Queen of the South1-5Raith Rovers
    St Mirren1-2Rangers
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Brechin City0-2Cowdenbeath
    St Johnstone1-2Alloa Athletic
    Stenhousemuir3-1Dundee United
    Stirling Albion6-0Morton
    Third Lanark6-1Montrose
    Scottish FA Cup Third Round
    Buckie Thistle9-2Newton Stewart Ath
    Eyemouth United0-3Nairn County
    Forfar Athletic3-1Arbroath
    Fraserburgh0-2Forres Mechanics
    Inverness Clachn'din1-4East Stirlingshire
    Inverness Thistle0-2Ross County
    St Cuthberts Wndrs2-7Inverness Caledonian
    Vale of Leithen0-2Albion Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Semi-Final
    Dundee0-0Partick Thistle(n) aet