» Results on Saturday 27th October 1956

October 1956

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 23 456 7
89 10 111213 14
151617 181920 21
222324 252627 28
293031
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 27th October 1956
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Aston Villa3-1Birmingham City
    Blackpool2-2Manchester United
    Bolton Wanderers2-2Chelsea
    Charlton Athletic1-1Newcastle United
    Everton4-0Arsenal
    Leeds United1-2Preston North End
    Luton Town0-1West Bromwich Albion
    Manchester City4-2Sheffield Wednesday
    Sunderland3-3Portsmouth
    Tottenham Hotspur2-0Burnley
    Wolverhampton Wndrs3-1Cardiff City
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Barnsley4-1Liverpool
    Blackburn Rovers6-2Bury
    Bristol City2-1Huddersfield Town
    Fulham1-0Stoke City
    Lincoln City2-3Leicester City
    Nottingham Forest2-1Doncaster Rovers
    Port Vale1-2Notts County
    Rotherham United0-0Bristol Rovers
    Sheffield United2-3Leyton Orient
    Swansea City2-2Middlesbrough
    West Ham United0-1Grimsby Town
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Barrow2-0Mansfield Town
    Bradford Park Avenue0-2York City
    Crewe Alexandra0-1Stockport County
    Darlington1-0Oldham Athletic
    Derby County3-0Carlisle United
    Gateshead3-1Tranmere Rovers
    Halifax Town2-1Chester City
    Hull City2-1Southport
    Rochdale1-0Hartlepool United
    Scunthorpe United1-1Bradford City
    Workington2-1Chesterfield
    Wrexham5-2Accrington St (old)
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Colchester United2-1Millwall
    Coventry City4-1Gillingham
    Crystal Palace2-1Aldershot
    Exeter City1-1Brentford
    Newport County3-0Torquay United
    Northampton Town1-1Shrewsbury Town
    Norwich City1-1Brighton and Hove A
    Plymouth Argyle1-2Ipswich Town
    Queens Park Rangers1-0Walsall
    Reading0-4Bournemouth
    Southampton2-1Swindon Town
    Southend United2-0Watford
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Ayr United4-1Airdrieonians (old)
    East Fife3-4Dunfermline Athletic
    Falkirk0-2Heart of Midlothian
    Hibernian0-0Kilmarnock
    Motherwell7-0Queen of the South
    St Mirren3-3Raith Rovers
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Albion Rovers2-3Brechin City
    Arbroath3-2Dumbarton
    Clyde5-1St Johnstone
    Cowdenbeath6-0Montrose
    Dundee United0-1Third Lanark
    Stirling Albion4-1Forfar Athletic
    Stranraer2-2Hamilton Academical
    Scottish FA Cup Fourth Round Replay
    Berwick Rangers3-0Nairn County
    Morton4-1East Stirlingshire
    Scottish League Cup Final
    Celtic0-0Partick Thistle(n) aet