» Results on Saturday 28th August 1965

August 1965

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1
234567 8
91011121314 15
1617 18 192021 22
23 24 25 2627 28 29
30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 28th August 1965
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Aston Villa2-2Leicester City
    Burnley2-2Arsenal
    Fulham0-3Chelsea
    Northampton Town1-1Manchester United
    Nottingham Forest3-2West Bromwich Albion
    Sheffield Wednesday1-0Newcastle United
    Stoke City1-1Everton
    Sunderland4-1Sheffield United
    West Ham United2-1Leeds United
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Bury4-1Derby County
    Charlton Athletic2-0Ipswich Town
    Crystal Palace2-1Leyton Orient
    Huddersfield Town6-0Middlesbrough
    Manchester City2-2Bristol City
    Norwich City3-2Cardiff City
    Plymouth Argyle1-3Bolton Wanderers
    Preston North End3-3Birmingham City
    Rotherham United1-1Coventry City
    Southampton2-2Portsmouth
    Wolverhampton Wndrs3-0Carlisle United
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Brighton and Hove A1-2Hull City
    Bristol Rovers1-1Brentford
    Gillingham1-0Millwall
    Oldham Athletic2-4Peterborough United
    Oxford United0-1Shrewsbury Town
    Queens Park Rangers1-2Mansfield Town
    Scunthorpe United2-0Reading
    Swansea City1-1Swindon Town
    Walsall3-0Southend United
    Watford3-0Exeter City
    Workington2-2Bournemouth
    English Division Four (old) Table »
    Aldershot3-1Luton Town
    Barnsley4-2Bradford City
    Bradford Park Avenue2-3Barrow
    Colchester United1-1Crewe Alexandra
    Darlington0-1Chester City
    Lincoln City1-2Notts County
    Newport County1-1Rochdale
    Southport2-1Doncaster Rovers
    Torquay United2-0Chesterfield
    Wrexham1-1Hartlepool United
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Celtic3-0Dundee United
    Dundee1-2Motherwell
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Aberdeen2-0Clyde
    Rangers1-0Heart of Midlothian
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Dunfermline Athletic6-2Partick Thistle
    Kilmarnock3-0St Johnstone
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Hibernian3-1Falkirk
    Morton0-1St Mirren
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Hamilton Academical0-1Cowdenbeath
    Third Lanark3-2Berwick Rangers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Arbroath3-0Queen's Park
    Stirling Albion1-2Raith Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Airdrieonians (old)3-0Stranraer
    Queen of the South2-0Albion Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    East Fife1-2Alloa Athletic
    East Stirlingshire1-0Dumbarton
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 9
    Brechin City0-1Ayr United
    Montrose1-3Stenhousemuir