» Results on Wednesday 1st September 1965

September 1965

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
2021 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Wednesday 1st September 1965
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Blackburn Rovers3-2Fulham
    Chelsea1-2Stoke City
    Leeds United2-0Aston Villa
    Leicester City2-2Tottenham Hotspur
    Manchester United0-0Nottingham Forest
    Sheffield United0-0Liverpool
    Sunderland2-1West Ham United
    West Bromwich Albion1-2Newcastle United
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Bolton Wanderers3-0Crystal Palace
    Derby County1-5Cardiff City
    Portsmouth4-1Preston North End
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Hull City1-0Swindon Town
    English League Cup First Round
    Barrow1-1Rochdale
    Bournemouth0-0Aldershot
    Bradford Park Avenue1-0Halifax Town
    Colchester United2-1Exeter City
    Crewe Alexandra2-0Southport
    Doncaster Rovers2-2Barnsley
    Hartlepool United1-0Bradford City
    Lincoln City2-2York City
    Luton Town1-1Brighton and Hove A
    Newport County2-2Southend United
    Notts County0-0Chesterfield
    Oldham Athletic3-2Tranmere Rovers
    Oxford United0-1Millwall
    Port Vale2-2Reading
    Queens Park Rangers1-1Walsall
    Scunthorpe United0-2Darlington
    Shrewsbury Town3-0Torquay United
    Stockport County2-3Workington
    Wrexham5-2Chester City
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Dundee United1-3Dundee
    Motherwell2-3Celtic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Clyde1-3Rangers
    Heart of Midlothian2-0Aberdeen
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Partick Thistle1-2Kilmarnock
    St Johnstone3-1Dunfermline Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Falkirk3-2Morton
    St Mirren0-3Hibernian
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Berwick Rangers1-1Hamilton Academical
    Cowdenbeath0-1Third Lanark
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Queen's Park2-1Stirling Albion
    Raith Rovers4-2Arbroath
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Albion Rovers8-2Airdrieonians (old)
    Stranraer1-1Queen of the South
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Alloa Athletic2-1East Stirlingshire
    Dumbarton6-1East Fife
    European Cup Winners Cup First Round 1st Leg
    Wiener N'std (old)0-1Stiinta Cluj-Napoca