» Results on Saturday 9th October 1965

October 1965

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1112 13 1415 16 17
18 19 20 2122 23 24
25 26 27 2829 30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 9th October 1965
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal2-1Fulham
    Burnley1-4Blackburn Rovers
    Chelsea0-1Blackpool
    Everton3-1Tottenham Hotspur
    Manchester United2-0Liverpool
    Newcastle United1-0Aston Villa
    Northampton Town0-1Sheffield United
    Nottingham Forest5-0West Ham United
    Sheffield Wednesday0-0Leeds United
    Stoke City1-0Leicester City
    West Bromwich Albion4-1Sunderland
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Birmingham City1-0Norwich City
    Bolton Wanderers2-3Southampton
    Charlton Athletic3-2Carlisle United
    Crystal Palace2-1Bristol City
    Huddersfield Town0-0Manchester City
    Ipswich Town3-4Bury
    Leyton Orient0-3Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Middlesbrough4-0Rotherham United
    Plymouth Argyle2-2Cardiff City
    Portsmouth1-1Derby County
    Preston North End0-0Coventry City
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Bournemouth2-3Peterborough United
    Brentford0-1Scunthorpe United
    Bristol Rovers0-0Brighton and Hove A
    Grimsby Town2-1Watford
    Oxford United4-1Mansfield Town
    Shrewsbury Town3-1Oldham Athletic
    Swansea City4-2Hull City
    Swindon Town0-1Gillingham
    Walsall3-0Reading
    Workington6-1Exeter City
    York City2-2Queens Park Rangers
    English Division Four (old) Table »
    Aldershot2-2Chester City
    Barrow3-0Colchester United
    Bradford Park Avenue4-0Notts County
    Chesterfield3-1Crewe Alexandra
    Doncaster Rovers1-0Stockport County
    Hartlepool United0-0Tranmere Rovers
    Luton Town5-4Barnsley
    Newport County3-1Halifax Town
    Torquay United1-0Port Vale
    Wrexham0-1Lincoln City
    Scottish Division One (old) Table »
    Celtic5-2Heart of Midlothian
    Dundee2-0Falkirk
    Dunfermline Athletic2-4Dundee United
    Hamilton Academical0-4Aberdeen
    Hibernian2-2Motherwell
    Partick Thistle1-2Morton
    St Johnstone3-3Clyde
    St Mirren1-6Rangers
    Stirling Albion2-3Kilmarnock
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Airdrieonians (old)2-1Queen's Park
    Arbroath3-1Raith Rovers
    Ayr United4-2Berwick Rangers
    Brechin City2-2Queen of the South
    East Fife2-0Forfar Athletic
    East Stirlingshire5-4Cowdenbeath
    Stenhousemuir1-1Dumbarton
    Stranraer2-2Montrose
    Third Lanark2-1Albion Rovers
    World Cup Europe Qualifying Round Group 3
    France1-0Yugoslavia
    World Cup Europe Qualifying Round Group 4
    Turkey0-6Czechoslovakia
    World Cup Europe Qualifying Round Group 6
    Hungary3-2East Germany