» Results on Wednesday 1st October 1969

October 1969

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 910 11 12
13 14 15 16 1718 19
20 21 22 2324 25 26
2728 29 3031
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Wednesday 1st October 1969
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Bradford City4-0Reading
    Gillingham2-4Southport
    Shrewsbury Town1-0Torquay United
    English Division Four (old) Table »
    Aldershot4-1Hartlepool United
    Chester City1-0Bradford Park Avenue
    Exeter City6-0Swansea City
    Oldham Athletic2-3Wrexham
    Peterborough United1-1Workington
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Berwick Rangers0-1Dumbarton
    Brechin City5-0Albion Rovers
    Clydebank1-3Queen's Park
    East Fife2-0Arbroath
    East Stirlingshire4-2Montrose
    Hamilton Academical0-1Queen of the South
    Stirling Albion3-1Cowdenbeath
    Stranraer0-4Alloa Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Semi-Final
    St Johnstone2-0Motherwell(n)
    World Cup Asia-Oceania First Qualifying Round Group 2
    Israel2-0New Zealand
    European Champions Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    17 Nentori1-1Standard Liege(1-4)
    Celtic2-0Basel(2-0)
    Dinamo Kiev3-1Austria Vienna(5-2)
    Ferencvaros4-1CSKA Sofia(5-3)
    KB Copenhagen2-3Benfica(2-5)
    Legia Warsaw8-0UT Arad(10-1)
    Linfield2-4Red Star Belgrade(2-12)
    Lyn Oslo0-6Leeds United(0-16)
    Osters1-2Fiorentina(1-3)
    Panathinaikos1-1Vorwaerts (Berlin)(1-3)
    Saint-Etienne3-0Bayern Munich(3-2)
    Spartak Trnava4-0Hibernians(6-2)
    Waterford United2-3Galatasaray(2-5)
    Inter-Cities Fairs Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Altay Izmir0-0Carl Zeiss Jena(0-1)
    B1909 Odense0-2Barcelona(0-6)
    Bordeaux2-0Dunfermline Athletic(2-4)
    Cagliari3-0Aris Salonika(4-1)
    Club Brugge5-1Sabadell(5-3)
    FC Porto2-0Hvidovre(4-1)
    Hertha BSC Berlin1-0Las Palmas(1-0)
    LASK Linz2-2Sporting Lisbon(2-6)
    Lokomotiv Plovdiv1-2Juventus(2-5)
    Malmo1-1VfB Stuttgart(1-4)
    Newcastle United1-0Dundee United(3-1)
    Raba Gyor ETO2-1Lausanne-Sports(4-2)
    Rapid Bucharest1-4Vitoria Setubal(2-7)
    Southampton2-0Rosenborg(2-1)
    Sparta Prague0-1Inter Milan(0-4)
    Ujpest Dozsa2-0Partizan Belgrade(3-2)
    Valencia1-1Slavia Sofia(1-3)
    European Cup Winners Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Cardiff City5-1Mjondalen(12-2)
    Gornik Zabrze5-0Olympiakos(7-2)
    KuPS Kuopio0-1Academica Coimbra(0-1)
    Levski Spartak Sofia4-0IBV Vestmannaeyjar(8-0)
    Manchester City3-0Athletic Bilbao(6-3)
    Marseille2-0Dukla Prague(2-1)
    MTK Budapest1-1Magdeburg(1-2)
    PSV Eindhoven4-2Rapid Vienna(6-3)
    Roma3-1Ards(3-1)
    Schalke 043-0Shamrock Rovers(4-2)
    Slovan Bratislava0-0Dinamo Zagreb(0-3)
    St Gallen1-0Frem Copenhagen(2-2)
    (St Gallen won on away goals)
    Steaua Bucharest0-0Rangers(0-2)
    US Luxembourg2-3Goztepe(2-6)