» Results on Saturday 28th August 1971

August 1971

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1
234 567 8
91011121314 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 28th August 1971
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal0-1Stoke City
    Coventry City1-0Newcastle United
    Crystal Palace1-1Nottingham Forest
    Derby County2-2Southampton
    Huddersfield Town1-2Chelsea
    Ipswich Town0-2Leeds United
    Liverpool3-2Leicester City
    Manchester City4-0Tottenham Hotspur
    Sheffield United0-0West Bromwich Albion
    West Ham United1-0Everton
    Wolverhampton Wndrs1-1Manchester United
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Blackpool1-0Sheffield Wednesday
    Bristol City2-1Middlesbrough
    Cardiff City1-1Hull City
    Carlisle United0-0Swindon Town
    Charlton Athletic2-0Watford
    Fulham0-0Norwich City
    Luton Town1-1Preston North End
    Oxford United2-1Burnley
    Portsmouth1-0Birmingham City
    Queens Park Rangers1-1Millwall
    Sunderland2-0Leyton Orient
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Aston Villa2-0Rochdale
    Barnsley1-3Shrewsbury Town
    Blackburn Rovers2-1Wrexham
    Bournemouth3-1Rotherham United
    Bradford City2-1Halifax Town
    Mansfield Town0-3Brighton and Hove A
    Notts County1-2Bolton Wanderers
    Oldham Athletic1-3Walsall
    Port Vale0-2Chesterfield
    Torquay United1-1Bristol Rovers
    York City2-3Plymouth Argyle
    English Division Four (old) Table »
    Aldershot1-2Reading
    Bury3-0Colchester United
    Chester City5-1Gillingham
    Crewe Alexandra0-2Scunthorpe United
    Darlington0-0Brentford
    Doncaster Rovers0-1Barrow
    Grimsby Town1-1Workington
    Hartlepool United2-2Southend United
    Lincoln City3-1Newport County
    Northampton Town1-1Exeter City
    Peterborough United4-2Stockport County
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Hibernian2-1Motherwell
    Kilmarnock4-2Dundee United
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    Clyde0-1Falkirk
    Dundee3-1Aberdeen
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Airdrieonians (old)1-0Dunfermline Athletic
    St Johnstone1-0Heart of Midlothian
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Morton2-0Ayr United
    Rangers0-3Celtic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Clydebank5-0Berwick Rangers
    Cowdenbeath1-1Queen's Park
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Stenhousemuir1-0Queen of the South
    Stirling Albion3-2Dumbarton
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Arbroath2-4Partick Thistle
    East Fife1-1Raith Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Montrose0-1St Mirren
    Stranraer2-0Albion Rovers
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 9
    Brechin City2-1Forfar Athletic
    East Stirlingshire2-6Hamilton Academical
    European Cup Winners Cup Preliminary Round 1st Leg
    Hibernians3-0Fram Reykjavik