» Results on Wednesday 27th September 1972

September 1972

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3
4 5 6 78 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 2122 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Wednesday 27th September 1972
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Aston Villa2-0Sunderland
    Cardiff City1-1Brighton and Hove A
    Portsmouth1-0Oxford United
    Sheffield Wednesday3-2Huddersfield Town
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Bolton Wanderers1-0Chesterfield
    Notts County2-0Swansea City
    Watford1-1Rotherham United
    English Division Four (old) Table »
    Aldershot2-1Hartlepool United
    Lincoln City3-1Torquay United
    Workington0-0Reading
    English Texaco Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Dundee United2-2Leicester Cityaet (3-3)
    (Leicester City won on penalties)
    Motherwell1-0Coventry City(4-3)
    Newcastle United2-0Ayr United(2-0)
    Norwich City2-0Dundee(3-2)
    St Johnstone0-2Ipswich Town(2-6)
    Scottish Division Two (old) Table »
    Albion Rovers1-5Dunfermline Athletic
    Alloa Athletic0-1Raith Rovers
    Clydebank2-1Brechin City
    Cowdenbeath3-1Stenhousemuir
    Montrose0-2Stirling Albion
    Queen of the South1-1Berwick Rangers
    Queen's Park1-2Hamilton Academical
    St Mirren5-1Stranraer
    European Champions Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Arges Darcia Pitesti4-0Aris Bonnevoie(6-0)
    Basel3-2Ujpest Dozsa(3-4)
    Bayern Munich6-0Galatasaray(7-1)
    Benfica4-1Malmo(4-2)
    Dinamo Kiev2-0Wacker Innsbruck(3-0)
    Gornik Zabrze5-0Sliema Wanderers(10-0)
    Juventus3-0Marseille(3-1)
    Keflavik0-1Real Madrid(0-4)
    Omonia Nicosia2-0Waterford United(3-2)
    Rosenborg1-3Celtic(2-5)
    TPS Turku1-3Magdeburg(1-9)
    Vejle0-3Anderlecht(2-7)
    Zeljeznicar Sarajevo1-2Derby County(1-4)
    UEFA Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Ararat Yerevan1-0EPA Larnaca(2-0)
    Austria Vienna1-3Beroe Stara Zagora(1-10)
    Barreirense2-0RWD Molenbeek(3-0)
    Bohemians0-3FC Cologne(1-5)
    Borussia Monch'bach6-3Aberdeen(9-5)
    Cagliari0-1Olympiakos(1-3)
    Club Brugge1-2Atvidabergs(6-5)
    Dynamo Berlin2-1Angers(3-2)
    FC Twente Enschede2-0Dinamo Tbilisi(4-3)
    Fenerbahce1-0Ruch Chorzow(1-3)
    Fiorentina3-0Eskisehirspor(5-1)
    Frem Copenhagen2-1Sochaux(5-2)
    IBV Vestmannaeyjar0-0Viking Stavanger(0-1)
    Kaiserslautern4-0Stoke City(5-3)
    Las Palmas4-0Torino(4-2)
    Lausanne-Sports3-2Red Star Belgrade(4-7)
    Nimes1-2Grasshoppers(2-4)
    Norrkoping2-0UT Arad(4-1)
    OFK Belgrade3-1Dukla Prague(5-3)
    Partick Thistle0-3Honved(0-4)
    Salgotarjan BTC1-1AEK Athens(2-4)
    Tottenham Hotspur6-0Lyn Oslo(12-3)
    US Rumelange0-12Feyenoord(0-21)
    Valencia2-1Manchester City(4-3)
    Valletta0-1Inter Milan(1-7)
    VOEST Linz2-2Dynamo Dresden(2-4)
    Vojvodina Novi Sad1-2Slovan Bratislava(1-8)
    European Cup Winners Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    AC Milan3-0FC Differdange 03(7-1)
    ADO Den Haag0-0Spartak Moscow(0-1)
    Besa Kavaje0-0Frem Copenhagen(1-1)
    (Besa Kavaje won on away goals)
    Ferencvaros6-0Floriana(6-1)
    Fredrikstad0-1Hajduk Split(0-2)
    Hibernian6-1Sporting Lisbon(7-3)
    Landskrona BoIS1-0Rapid Bucharest(1-3)
    Leeds United1-0Ankaragucu(2-1)
    Legia Warsaw9-0Vikingur Reykjavik(11-0)
    MP Mikkeli3-2Carl Zeiss Jena(4-8)
    PAOK Salonika2-2Rapid Vienna(2-2)
    (Rapid Vienna won on away goals)
    Sparta Prague4-2Standard Liege(4-3)
    Wrexham2-1FC Zurich(3-2)