» Results on Wednesday 27th September 1978

September 1978

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3
45 6 78 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
181920 2122 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Wednesday 27th September 1978
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Stoke City2-2Brighton and Hove A
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Chester City2-0Swindon Town
    Chesterfield3-2Southend United
    Exeter City2-1Colchester United
    Oxford United3-2Mansfield Town
    English Division Four (old) Table »
    Bradford City3-0Halifax Town
    Crewe Alexandra2-2Stockport County
    Reading1-0Torquay United
    Anglo-Scottish Cup Quarter-Final 2nd Leg
    Celtic1-2Burnley(1-3)
    Scottish Division One Table »
    Airdrieonians (old)1-1Clydebank
    Ayr United3-0Arbroath
    Dumbarton0-0Dundee
    Hamilton Academical3-2Queen of the South
    Montrose1-1Stirling Albion
    St Johnstone1-1Raith Rovers
    Scottish Division Two Table »
    Alloa Athletic1-0Queen's Park
    Berwick Rangers4-1Cowdenbeath
    East Fife0-0Brechin City
    Livingston2-0Stenhousemuir
    Stranraer1-0Falkirk
    European Champions Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Austria Vienna4-1Vllaznia Shkoder(4-3)
    Bohemians1-0Omonia Nicosia(2-2)
    (Bohemians won on away goals)
    Dinamo Kiev3-1FC Haka Valkeakoski(4-1)
    Dynamo Dresden2-0Partizan Belgradeaet (2-2)
    (Dynamo Dresden won on penalties)
    FC Porto4-1AEK Athens(5-7)
    IA Akranes1-1FC Cologne(2-5)
    Lillestrom1-0Linfield(1-0)
    Liverpool0-0Nottingham Forest(0-2)
    Lokomotiv Sofia2-1B1909 Odense(4-3)
    Monaco0-1Malmo(0-1)
    Progres Niedercorn0-7Real Madrid(0-12)
    PSV Eindhoven6-1Fenerbahce(7-3)
    Rangers2-0Juventus(2-1)
    Ujpest Dozsa0-2Zbrojovka Brno(2-4)
    Valletta3-5Grasshoppers(3-13)
    Wisla Krakow3-1Club Brugge(4-3)
    UEFA Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Adanaspor2-2Honved(2-8)
    Ajax3-0Athletic Bilbao(3-2)
    B1903 Copenhagen4-4KuPS Kuopio(5-6)
    Benfica0-0Nantes(2-0)
    Dundee United0-0Standard Liege(0-1)
    Esbjerg1-0IK Start(1-0)
    Lech Poznan2-5MSV Duisburg(2-10)
    Lierse2-2Carl Zeiss Jena(2-3)
    Lokomotiva Kosice1-0AC Milanaet (1-1)
    (AC Milan won on penalties)
    Lokomotive Leipzig1-4Arsenal(1-7)
    Manchester City3-2FC Twente Enschede(4-3)
    Molde3-3Torpedo Moscow(3-7)
    MTK Budapest2-1Timisoara(2-3)
    Napoli1-1Dinamo Tbilisi(1-3)
    Norrkoping0-0Hibernian(2-3)
    Panathinaikos1-2Arges Darcia Pitesti(1-5)
    Rapid Vienna2-1Hajduk Split(2-3)
    Red Star Belgrade4-1Dynamo Berlin(6-6)
    (Red Star Belgrade won on away goals)
    Slask Wroclaw5-1Pezoporikos Larnaca(7-3)
    Strasbourg4-1Elfsborg(4-3)
    Sturm Graz1-2Borussia Monch'bach(2-7)
    Torino1-0Sporting Gijon(1-3)
    Trakia Plovdiv1-2Hertha BSC Berlin(1-2)
    Valencia4-1CSKA Sofia(5-3)
    VfB Stuttgart4-1Basel(7-3)
    Vicenza1-1Dukla Prague(1-2)
    West Bromwich Albion3-1Galatasaray(6-2)
    European Cup Winners Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Aberdeen3-0Marek Stanke Dimitr'(5-3)
    Ballymena United0-3SK Beveren(0-6)
    Banik Ostrava1-0Sporting Lisbon(2-0)
    Fortuna Dusseldorf1-1Universitata Craiova(5-4)
    Inter Milan5-0Floriana(8-1)
    Ipswich Town2-0AZ Alkmaar(2-0)
    Kalmar2-2Ferencvaros(2-4)
    Magdeburg4-0Valur Reykjavik(5-1)
    Nancy4-0Frem Copenhagen(4-2)
    Servette4-0PAOK Salonika(4-2)
    Shakhtar Donetsk1-1Barcelona(1-4)
    Shamrock Rovers1-0Apoel Nicosia(3-0)
    Wacker Innsbruck1-1Zaglebie Sosnowiec(4-3)
    Wrexham2-0NHK Rijeka(2-3)