» Results on Wednesday 19th September 1979

September 1979

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2
3 4 5 67 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
2425 26 2728 29 30
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Wednesday 19th September 1979
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Blackburn Rovers0-1Barnsley
    Reading1-1Southend United
    English Division Four (old) Table »
    Crewe Alexandra1-3Huddersfield Town
    Peterborough United1-3Aldershot
    Torquay United1-1Hereford United
    Wigan Athletic2-1Hartlepool United
    Anglo-Scottish Cup Quarter-Final 1st Leg
    St Mirren4-2Bolton Wanderers
    Scottish Division One Table »
    Arbroath3-2Clydebank
    Ayr United3-2Berwick Rangers
    Dunfermline Athletic1-3Dumbarton
    Hamilton Academical1-3Raith Rovers
    Motherwell4-2Heart of Midlothian
    St Johnstone1-1Airdrieonians (old)
    Stirling Albion2-0Clyde
    Scottish Division Two Table »
    Alloa Athletic4-0Livingston
    Brechin City1-2Montrose
    East Fife1-1Stenhousemuir
    Falkirk3-0Cowdenbeath
    Stranraer0-1Forfar Athletic
    European Champions Cup First Round 1st Leg
    Arges Darcia Pitesti3-0AEK Athens
    Dundalk2-0Hibernians
    Dynamo Berlin4-1Ruch Chorzow
    FC Differdange 032-1Omonia Nicosia
    FC Porto0-0AC Milan
    Hajduk Split1-0Trabzonspor
    HJK Helsinki1-8Ajax
    IK Start1-2Strasbourg
    Levski Spartak Sofia0-1Real Madrid
    Liverpool2-1Dinamo Tbilisi
    Nottingham Forest2-0Osters
    Partizani Tirana1-0Celtic
    Servette3-1SK Beveren
    Ujpest Dozsa3-2Dukla Prague
    Valur Reykjavik0-3SV Hamburg
    Vejle3-2Austria Vienna
    UEFA Cup First Round 1st Leg
    Aberdeen1-1Eintracht Frankfurt
    AGF Aarhus1-1Stal Mielec
    Aris Salonika3-1Benfica
    Atletico Madrid1-2Dynamo Dresden
    Bohemians Prague0-2Bayern Munich
    Borussia Monch'bach3-0Viking Stavanger
    Carl Zeiss Jena2-0West Bromwich Albion
    Dinamo Bucharest3-0Alki Larnaca
    Dinamo Kiev2-1CSKA Sofia
    Dundee United0-0Anderlecht
    FC Zurich1-3Kaiserslautern
    Feyenoord1-0Everton
    Galatasaray0-0Red Star Belgrade
    Inter Milan3-0Real Sociedad
    Kalmar2-1Keflavik
    Koparit Kuopie1-2Malmo
    Napoli2-0Olympiakos
    Orduspor2-0Banik Ostrava
    Perugia1-0Dinamo Zagreb
    Rapid Vienna0-1Diosgyori VTK
    Shakhtar Donetsk2-1Monaco
    Skeid Oslo1-3Ipswich Town
    Sporting Gijon0-0PSV Eindhoven
    Sporting Lisbon2-0Bohemians
    Valletta0-4Leeds United
    VfB Stuttgart1-0Torino
    Widzew Lodz2-1Saint-Etienne
    Wiener Sport Club0-0Universitata Craiova
    Zbrojovka Brno6-0Esbjerg
    European Cup Winners Cup First Round 1st Leg
    Arka Gdynia3-2Beroe Stara Zagora
    Arsenal2-0Fenerbahce
    B1903 Copenhagen2-2Valencia
    Germinal Beerschot0-0NHK Rijeka
    IFK Gothenburg1-0Waterford United
    Juventus2-0Raba Gyor ETO
    Panionios4-0FC Twente Enschede
    Rangers2-1Fortuna Dusseldorf
    Reipas Lahti0-1Aris Bonnevoie
    Wacker Innsbruck1-2Lokomotiva Kosice
    Wrexham3-2Magdeburg
    Young Boys2-2Steaua Bucharest