» Results on Wednesday 3rd October 1979

October 1979

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 1112 13 14
151617 1819 20 21
22 23 24 2526 27 28
29 30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Wednesday 3rd October 1979
    English Division Three (old) Table »
    Exeter City0-0Brentford
    English Division Four (old) Table »
    Hereford United0-0Torquay United
    Lincoln City2-2Walsall
    English League Cup Third Round Replay
    Sunderland1-0Manchester City
    European Champions Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    AC Milan0-1FC Porto(0-1)
    AEK Athens2-0Arges Darcia Pitesti(2-3)
    Ajax8-1HJK Helsinki(16-2)
    Austria Vienna1-1Vejle(3-4)
    Celtic4-1Partizani Tirana(4-2)
    Dinamo Tbilisi3-0Liverpool(4-2)
    Dukla Prague2-0Ujpest Dozsa(4-3)
    Omonia Nicosia6-1FC Differdange 03(7-3)
    Osters1-1Nottingham Forest(1-3)
    Real Madrid2-0Levski Spartak Sofia(3-0)
    Ruch Chorzow0-0Dynamo Berlin(1-4)
    SK Beveren1-1Servette(2-4)
    Strasbourg4-0IK Start(6-1)
    SV Hamburg2-1Valur Reykjavik(5-1)
    Trabzonspor0-1Hajduk Split(0-2)
    UEFA Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Banik Ostrava6-0Orduspor(6-2)
    Bayern Munich2-2Bohemians Prague(4-2)
    Benfica2-1Aris Salonika(3-4)
    Bohemians0-0Sporting Lisbon(0-2)
    CSKA Sofia1-1Dinamo Kiev(2-3)
    Dinamo Zagreb0-0Perugia(0-1)
    Diosgyori VTK3-2Rapid Vienna(4-2)
    Dynamo Dresden3-0Atletico Madrid(5-1)
    Eintracht Frankfurt1-0Aberdeen(2-1)
    Esbjerg1-1Zbrojovka Brno(1-7)
    Everton0-1Feyenoord(0-2)
    Ferencvaros2-0Lokomotiv Sofia(2-3)
    Grasshoppers4-0Progres Niedercorn(6-0)
    Ipswich Town7-0Skeid Oslo(10-1)
    Kaiserslautern5-1FC Zurich(8-2)
    Keflavik1-0Kalmar(2-2)
    (Keflavik won on away goals)
    Leeds United3-0Valletta(7-0)
    Malmo2-0Koparit Kuopie(4-1)
    Monaco2-0Shakhtar Donetsk(3-2)
    PSV Eindhoven1-0Sporting Gijon(1-0)
    Real Sociedad2-0Inter Milan(2-3)
    Red Star Belgrade3-1Galatasaray(3-1)
    Saint-Etienne3-0Widzew Lodz(4-2)
    Stal Mielec0-1AGF Aarhus(1-2)
    Standard Liege1-0Glenavon(2-0)
    Torino2-1VfB Stuttgartaet (2-2)
    Universitata Craiova3-1Wiener Sport Club(3-1)
    Viking Stavanger1-1Borussia Monch'bach(1-4)
    West Bromwich Albion1-2Carl Zeiss Jena(1-4)
    European Cup Winners Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Aris Bonnevoie1-0Reipas Lahti(2-0)
    Beroe Stara Zagora2-0Arka Gdynia(4-3)
    FC Twente Enschede3-1Panionios(3-5)
    Fenerbahce0-0Arsenal(0-2)
    Fortuna Dusseldorf0-0Rangers(1-2)
    Lokomotiva Kosice1-0Wacker Innsbruck(3-1)
    Magdeburg5-2Wrexham(7-5)
    Nantes7-0Cliftonville(8-0)
    NHK Rijeka2-1Germinal Beerschot(2-1)
    Raba Gyor ETO2-1Juventus(2-3)
    Steaua Bucharest6-0Young Boys(8-2)
    Valencia4-0B1903 Copenhagen(6-2)
    Waterford United1-1IFK Gothenburg(1-2)