» Results on Saturday 9th August 1997

August 1997

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
12 3
4 5 6 7 89 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 2122 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 9th August 1997
    English Premier League Table »
    Barnsley1-2West Ham United
    Blackburn Rovers1-0Derby County
    Coventry City3-2Chelsea
    Everton1-2Crystal Palace
    Leeds United1-1Arsenal
    Leicester City1-0Aston Villa
    Newcastle United2-1Sheffield Wednesday
    Southampton0-1Bolton Wanderers
    Wimbledon1-1Liverpool
    English Division One Table »
    Birmingham City2-0Stoke City
    Bradford City2-1Stockport County
    Bury1-1Reading
    Manchester City2-2Portsmouth
    Middlesbrough2-1Charlton Athletic
    Norwich City0-2Wolverhampton Wndrs
    Oxford United2-0Huddersfield Town
    Port Vale0-1Nottingham Forest
    Queens Park Rangers0-0Ipswich Town
    Swindon Town2-0Crewe Alexandra
    West Bromwich Albion2-1Tranmere Rovers
    English Division Two Table »
    Blackpool1-0Luton Town
    Bristol Rovers1-1Plymouth Argyle
    Chesterfield3-1Walsall
    Fulham1-0Wrexham
    Gillingham0-0Preston North End
    Grimsby Town1-1Bristol City
    Millwall3-0Brentford
    Northampton Town0-2Bournemouth
    Oldham Athletic3-1York City
    Southend United1-1Carlisle United
    Watford1-0Burnley
    Wigan Athletic5-2Wycombe Wanderers
    English Division Three Table »
    Chester City2-0Lincoln City
    Colchester United2-1Darlington
    Exeter City1-1Hartlepool United
    Leyton Orient0-1Cardiff City
    Macclesfield Town2-1Torquay United
    Mansfield Town2-0Hull City
    Notts County2-1Rochdale
    Peterborough United0-1Scunthorpe United
    Rotherham United2-3Barnet
    Scarborough1-0Cambridge United
    Shrewsbury Town2-1Doncaster Rovers
    Swansea City1-0Brighton and Hove A
    Scottish League Cup Second Round
    Berwick Rangers0-7Celtic
    Dumbarton1-5Aberdeen
    Dundee1-0East Stirlingshire
    Dunfermline Athletic5-1Ayr United
    East Fife0-2Kilmarnock
    Hibernian3-1Alloa Athletic
    Livingston0-2Heart of Midlothian
    Morton4-1Airdrieonians (old)
    Motherwell2-2Inverness CTaet
    (Motherwell won on penalties)
    Partick Thistle2-3Stirling Albion
    Queen of the South2-4Dundee United
    Raith Rovers5-0Forfar Athletic
    Ross County0-3Falkirk
    St Johnstone3-0Clyde
    St Mirren2-0Clydebank
    Scottish Challenge Cup First Round
    Stranraer4-4Arbroathaet
    (Stranraer won on penalties)