» Results on Tuesday 26th August 1997

August 1997

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
12 3
4 5 6 7 89 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 2122 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Tuesday 26th August 1997
    English Premier League Table »
    Leeds United0-2Liverpool
    English League Cup First Round 2nd Leg
    Barnet3-1Norwich City(4-3)
    Birmingham City3-0Gillingham(4-0)
    Bradford City1-1Huddersfield Town(2-3)
    Bristol Rovers1-2Bristol City(1-2)
    Burnley2-1Lincoln City(3-2)
    Bury3-3Crewe Alexandra(6-5)
    Carlisle United3-0Chester City(5-1)
    Chesterfield1-0Wigan Athletic(3-1)
    Exeter City0-1Walsall(0-3)
    Fulham4-4Wycombe Wanderers(6-5)
    Grimsby Town5-0Oldham Athletic(5-1)
    Hartlepool United2-1Tranmere Rovers(3-4)
    Hull City2-1Macclesfield Town(2-1)
    Ipswich Town3-1Charlton Athletic(4-1)
    Leyton Orient3-1Brighton and Hove A(4-2)
    Luton Town1-1Colchester United(2-1)
    Manchester City1-0Blackpoolaet (1-1)
    (Blackpool won on penalties)
    Notts County2-1Darlington(3-2)
    Plymouth Argyle3-5Oxford United(3-7)
    Portsmouth1-2Peterborough United(3-4)
    Preston North End2-0Rotherham United(5-1)
    Scunthorpe United2-1Scarborough(4-1)
    Sheffield United3-1Wrexham(4-2)
    Shrewsbury Town3-5Brentford(4-6)
    Southend United3-1Cardiff City(4-2)
    Stockport County6-3Mansfield Town(8-7)
    Swansea City1-1Reading(1-3)
    Torquay United1-1Bournemouth(2-1)
    Watford1-1Swindon Town(3-1)
    York City1-1Port Vale(3-2)
    Scottish Challenge Cup Second Round
    Ayr United0-1Clydebank
    Berwick Rangers1-4Airdrieonians (old)
    Brechin City2-1Livingston
    Falkirk3-1Forfar Athletic
    Hamilton Academical2-1East Fife
    Queen of the South2-0Stirling Albion
    Raith Rovers0-1Stranraer
    Ross County1-2Morton
    UEFA Cup Second Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
    AGF Aarhus3-2Ujpest Dozsa(3-2)
    Celtic6-3Wacker Innsbruck(7-5)
    Club Brugge3-0HIT Gorica(8-3)
    Dnipro Dnipropet'vsk1-4Alania Vladikavkaz(2-6)
    Dundee United1-1Trabzonspor(1-2)
    FC Boby Brno2-0Rapid Vienna(3-6)
    Ferencvaros0-1Helsingborgsaet (1-1)
    (Ferencvaros won on penalties)
    Hapoel Petach-Tikva1-0Vejle(1-0)
    Lillestrom1-0Dinamo Minsk(3-0)
    Malmo0-2Hajduk Split(2-5)
    Mouscron-Peruwelz3-0Apollon Limassol(3-0)
    Odra Wodzislaw3-4Rotor Volgograd(3-6)
    OFI Crete3-1KR Reykjavik(3-1)
    Orebro0-0FK Jablonec 97(1-1)
    (Orebro won on away goals)
    SK Brann2-0Grasshoppers(2-3)
    Spartak Trnava0-1PAOK Salonika(3-6)
    Viking Stavanger2-1Neuchatel Xamax(2-4)
    Vorskla Poltava0-2Anderlecht(0-4)
    Welsh League of Wales Table »
    Connah's Quay2-2Conwy United