» Results on Saturday 27th August 1955

August 1955

«   »
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1234567
8910111213 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
  • Today
  • Last 7 Days
  • Next 7 Days
  • Saturday 27th August 1955
    English Division One (old) Table »
    Arsenal1-1Chelsea
    Aston Villa2-0Cardiff City
    Bolton Wanderers1-3Charlton Athletic
    Burnley0-1Everton
    Luton Town2-1Tottenham Hotspur
    Manchester United3-1West Bromwich Albion
    Portsmouth3-3Blackpool
    Preston North End4-3Newcastle United
    Sheffield United0-3Birmingham City
    Sunderland4-1Huddersfield Town
    Wolverhampton Wndrs7-2Manchester City
    English Division Two (old) Table »
    Bristol Rovers4-2Doncaster Rovers
    Fulham5-1Barnsley
    Leeds United2-0Middlesbrough
    Leicester City0-2Blackburn Rovers
    Lincoln City4-2Bury
    Liverpool3-0Hull City
    Notts County3-2Bristol City
    Plymouth Argyle1-2Nottingham Forest
    Rotherham United1-0Port Vale
    Stoke City2-0Sheffield Wednesday
    Swansea City4-2West Ham United
    English Division Three (North) Table »
    Bradford City2-0Workington
    Chesterfield1-0Grimsby Town
    Darlington2-0Accrington St (old)
    Gateshead3-2Barrow
    Halifax Town2-4York City
    Mansfield Town1-1Crewe Alexandra
    Rochdale4-2Bradford Park Avenue
    Scunthorpe United2-1Oldham Athletic
    Southport1-0Chester City
    Stockport County4-0Hartlepool United
    Tranmere Rovers0-1Carlisle United
    Wrexham3-1Derby County
    English Division Three (South) Table »
    Aldershot1-1Crystal Palace
    Bournemouth0-0Brentford
    Colchester United3-6Southend United
    Gillingham3-0Watford
    Leyton Orient1-1Exeter City
    Millwall4-0Reading
    Newport County2-1Ipswich Town
    Northampton Town3-0Brighton and Hove A
    Norwich City1-0Coventry City
    Queens Park Rangers4-0Southampton
    Swindon Town2-1Shrewsbury Town
    Torquay United3-2Walsall
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 1
    Dundee2-2Airdrieonians (old)
    St Mirren3-0Kilmarnock
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 2
    East Fife0-2Raith Rovers
    Heart of Midlothian2-1Partick Thistle
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 3
    Aberdeen2-1Hibernian
    Clyde3-2Dunfermline Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 4
    Queen of the South0-3Falkirk
    Rangers1-4Celtic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 5
    Arbroath1-2Alloa Athletic
    Cowdenbeath1-2Hamilton Academical
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 6
    Ayr United3-2St Johnstone
    Stirling Albion1-0Queen's Park
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 7
    Albion Rovers3-3Dundee United
    Motherwell2-1Forfar Athletic
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 8
    Stenhousemuir2-4Morton
    Third Lanark1-4Brechin City
    Scottish League Cup Preliminary Round Group 9
    East Stirlingshire3-2Berwick Rangers
    Stranraer3-3Dumbarton
    CCCF Championship Final Round Group
    Aruba1-0Guatemala(n)
    (Aruba awarded match)