» Complete History

History Summary
WinsTeams
7 Falkirk, St Johnstone
6 Ayr United, Morton, Partick Thistle
5 Clyde, Dundee, Hibernian, Raith Rovers
4 Dunfermline Athletic, Hamilton Academical, Motherwell, St Mirren, Stirling Albion
3 Airdrieonians (old), Cowdenbeath, Leith Athletic
2 Abercorn, Dumbarton, Dundee United, Heart of Midlothian, Inverness CT, Kilmarnock, Queen's Park, St Bernard's, Third Lanark
1 Albion Rovers, Alloa Athletic, Bo'ness, East Fife, East Stirlingshire, Gretna, Livingston, Port Glasgow Ath, Queen of the South, Ross County
History
SeasonFirstSecondThird
Scottish Championship
2014-2015 Heart of Midlothian 91 Hibernian 70 Rangers 67
2013-2014 Dundee 69 Hamilton Academical 67 Falkirk 66
Scottish Division One
2012-2013 Partick Thistle 78 Morton 67 Falkirk 53
2011-2012 Ross County 79 Dundee 55 Falkirk 52
2010-2011 Dunfermline Athletic 70 Raith Rovers 60 Falkirk 58
2009-2010 Inverness CT 73 Dundee 61 Dunfermline Athletic 58
2008-2009 St Johnstone 65 Partick Thistle 55 Dunfermline Athletic 51
2007-2008 Hamilton Academical 76 Dundee 69 St Johnstone 58
2006-2007 Gretna 66 St Johnstone 65 Dundee 53
2005-2006 St Mirren 76 St Johnstone 66 Hamilton Academical 59
2004-2005 Falkirk 75 St Mirren 60 Clyde 60
2003-2004 Inverness CT 70 Clyde 69 St Johnstone 57
2002-2003 Falkirk 81 Clyde 72 St Johnstone 67
2001-2002 Partick Thistle 66 Airdrieonians (old) 56 Ayr United 52
2000-2001 Livingston 76 Ayr United 69 Falkirk 56
1999-2000 St Mirren 76 Dunfermline Athletic 71 Falkirk 68
1998-1999 Hibernian 89 Falkirk 66 Ayr United 62
1997-1998 Dundee 70 Falkirk 65 Raith Rovers 60
1996-1997 St Johnstone 80 Airdrieonians (old) 60 Dundee 58
1995-1996 Dunfermline Athletic 71 Dundee United 67 Morton 67
1994-1995 Raith Rovers 69 Dunfermline Athletic 68 Dundee 68
1993-1994 Falkirk 66 Dunfermline Athletic 65 Airdrieonians (old) 54
1992-1993 Raith Rovers 65 Kilmarnock 54 Dunfermline Athletic 52
1991-1992 Dundee 58 Partick Thistle 57 Hamilton Academical 57
1990-1991 Falkirk 54 Airdrieonians (old) 53 Dundee 52
1989-1990 St Johnstone 58 Airdrieonians (old) 54 Clydebank 44
1988-1989 Dunfermline Athletic 54 Falkirk 52 Clydebank 48
1987-1988 Hamilton Academical 56 Livingston 52 Clydebank 49
1986-1987 Morton 57 Dunfermline Athletic 56 Dumbarton 53
1985-1986 Hamilton Academical 56 Falkirk 45 Kilmarnock 44
1984-1985 Motherwell 50 Clydebank 48 Falkirk 45
1983-1984 Morton 54 Dumbarton 51 Partick Thistle 46
1982-1983 St Johnstone 55 Heart of Midlothian 54 Clydebank 50
1981-1982 Motherwell 61 Kilmarnock 51 Heart of Midlothian 50
1980-1981 Hibernian 57 Dundee 52 St Johnstone 51
1979-1980 Heart of Midlothian 53 Airdrieonians (old) 51 Ayr United 44
1978-1979 Dundee 55 Kilmarnock 54 Clydebank 54
1977-1978 Morton 58 Heart of Midlothian 58 Dundee 57
1976-1977 St Mirren 62 Clydebank 58 Dundee 51
1975-1976 Partick Thistle 41 Kilmarnock 35 Montrose 30
Scottish Division Two (old)
1974-1975 Falkirk 54 Queen of the South 53 Montrose 53
1973-1974 Airdrieonians (old) 60 Kilmarnock 58 Hamilton Academical 55
1972-1973 Clyde 56 Dunfermline Athletic 52 Stirling Albion 47
1971-1972 Dumbarton 52 Arbroath 52 Stirling Albion 50
1970-1971 Partick Thistle 56 East Fife 51 Arbroath 46
1969-1970 Falkirk 56 Cowdenbeath 55 Queen of the South 50
1968-1969 Motherwell 64 Ayr United 53 East Fife 48
1967-1968 St Mirren 62 Arbroath 53 East Fife 49
1966-1967 Morton 69 Raith Rovers 58 Arbroath 57
1965-1966 Ayr United 53 Airdrieonians (old) 50 Queen of the South 47
1964-1965 Stirling Albion 59 Hamilton Academical 50 Queen of the South 45
1963-1964 Morton 67 Clyde 53 Arbroath 46
1962-1963 St Johnstone 55 East Stirlingshire 49 Morton 48
1961-1962 Clyde 54 Queen of the South 53 Morton 44
1960-1961 Stirling Albion 55 Falkirk 54 Stenhousemuir 50
1959-1960 St Johnstone 53 Dundee United 50 Queen of the South 49
1958-1959 Ayr United 60 Arbroath 51 Stenhousemuir 46
1957-1958 Stirling Albion 55 Dunfermline Athletic 53 Arbroath 47
1956-1957 Clyde 64 Third Lanark 51 Cowdenbeath 45
1955-1956 Queen's Park 54 Ayr United 51 St Johnstone 49
1954-1955 Airdrieonians (old) 46 Dunfermline Athletic 42 Hamilton Academical 39
1953-1954 Motherwell 45 Kilmarnock 42 Third Lanark 36
1952-1953 Stirling Albion 44 Hamilton Academical 43 Queen's Park 37
1951-1952 Clyde 44 Falkirk 43 Ayr United 39
1950-1951 Queen of the South 45 Stirling Albion 45 Ayr United 36
1949-1950 Morton 47 Airdrieonians (old) 44 Dunfermline Athletic 36
1948-1949 Raith Rovers 42 Stirling Albion 42 Airdrieonians (old) 41
1947-1948 East Fife 53 Albion Rovers 42 Hamilton Academical 40
1946-1947 Dundee 45 Airdrieonians (old) 42 East Fife 31
1938-1939 Cowdenbeath 60 Alloa Athletic 48 East Fife 48
1937-1938 Raith Rovers 59 Albion Rovers 48 Airdrieonians (old) 47
1936-1937 Ayr United 54 Morton 51 St Bernard's 48
1935-1936 Falkirk 59 St Mirren 52 Morton 48
1934-1935 Third Lanark 52 Arbroath 50 St Bernard's 47
1933-1934 Albion Rovers 45 Dunfermline Athletic 44 Arbroath 44
1932-1933 Hibernian 54 Queen of the South 49 Dunfermline Athletic 47
1931-1932 East Stirlingshire 55 St Johnstone 55 Raith Rovers 46
1930-1931 Third Lanark 61 Dundee United 50 Dunfermline Athletic 47
1929-1930 Leith Athletic 57 East Fife 57 Albion Rovers 54
1928-1929 Dundee United 51 Morton 50 Arbroath 47
1927-1928 Ayr United 54 Third Lanark 45 King's Park 44
1926-1927 Bo'ness 56 Raith Rovers 49 Clydebank (old) 45
1925-1926 Dunfermline Athletic 59 Clyde 53 Ayr United 52
1924-1925 Dundee United 50 Clydebank (old) 48 Clyde 47
1923-1924 St Johnstone 56 Cowdenbeath 55 Bathgate 44
1922-1923 Queen's Park 57 Clydebank (old) 52 St Johnstone 48
1921-1922 Alloa Athletic 60 Cowdenbeath 47 Armadale 45
1914-1915 Cowdenbeath 37 Leith Athletic 37 St Bernard's 37
1913-1914 Cowdenbeath 31 Albion Rovers 27 Dundee United 26,
Dunfermline Athletic 26 (equal)
1912-1913 Ayr United 34 Dunfermline Athletic 33 East Stirlingshire 32
1911-1912 Ayr United 35 Abercorn 30 Dumbarton 27
1910-1911 Dumbarton 31 Ayr United 27 Albion Rovers 25
1909-1910 Leith Athletic 33 Raith Rovers 33 St Bernard's 27
1908-1909 Abercorn 31 Raith Rovers 28,
Vale of Leven 28 (equal)
1907-1908 Raith Rovers 30 Ayr FC 27,
Dumbarton 27 (equal)
1906-1907 St Bernard's 32 Arthurlie 27,
Vale of Leven 27 (equal)
1905-1906 Leith Athletic 34 Clyde 31 Albion Rovers 27
1904-1905 Clyde 32 Falkirk 28 Hamilton Academical 27
1903-1904 Hamilton Academical 37 Clyde 29 Ayr FC 28
1902-1903 Airdrieonians (old) 35 Motherwell 28 Ayr FC 27,
Leith Athletic 27 (equal)
1901-1902 Port Glasgow Ath 32 Partick Thistle 30 Motherwell 26
1900-1901 St Bernard's 26 Airdrieonians (old) 23 Abercorn 21
1899-1900 Partick Thistle 29 Morton 28 Port Glasgow Ath 20
1898-1899 Kilmarnock 32 Leith Athletic 27 Port Glasgow Ath 25
1897-1898 Kilmarnock 29 Port Glasgow Ath 25 Morton 22
1896-1897 Partick Thistle 31 Leith Athletic 27 Airdrieonians (old) 21,
Kilmarnock 21 (equal)
1895-1896 Abercorn 27 Leith Athletic 23 Kilmarnock 21,
Renton 21 (equal)
1894-1895 Hibernian 30 Motherwell 22 Port Glasgow Ath 20,
Renton 20 (equal)
1893-1894 Hibernian 29 Cowlairs 27 Clyde 24